Overview

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

Cast

Tom Hanks
Captain John H. Miller
Tom Sizemore
Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath
Edward Burns
Private Richard Reiben
Matt Damon
Private James Francis Ryan
Barry Pepper
Private Daniel Jackson
Adam Goldberg
Private Stanley Mellish
Vin Diesel
Private Adrian Caparzo
Giovanni Ribisi
T-Medic Irwin Wade
Ted Danson
Captain Fred Hamill
Jeremy Davies
Corporal Timothy Upham
Paul Giamatti
Sergeant William Hill
Dennis Farina
Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson
Joerg Stadler
Steamboat Willie
Max Martini
Corporal Henderson
Markus Napier
Major Hoess
Neil Finnighan
Ramelle Paratrooper
Peter Miles
Ramelle Paratrooper
Paul Garcia
Field HQ Major
Seamus McQuade
Field HQ Aide
Adam Shaw
Delancey
Rolf Saxon
Lieutenant Briggs
Loclann Aiken
Soldier on the Beach
John Barnett
Soldier on the Beach
Maclean Burke
Soldier on the Beach
Victor Burke
Soldier on the Beach
Aiden Condron
Soldier on the Beach
Paschal Friel
Soldier on the Beach
Shane Hagan
Soldier on the Beach
Paul Hickey
Soldier on the Beach
Shane Johnson
Soldier on the Beach
Laird Macintosh
Soldier on the Beach
Brian Maynard
Soldier on the Beach
Martin McDougall
Soldier on the Beach
Mark Phillips
Soldier on the Beach
Lee Aaron Rosen
Soldier on the Beach
Andrew Scott
Soldier on the Beach
Matthew Sharp
Soldier on the Beach
Vincent Walsh
Soldier on the Beach
Grahame Wood
Soldier on the Beach
Crofton Hardester
Senior Medical Officer
Martin Hub
Czech Wehrmacht Soldier
Nigel Whitmey
Private Boyd
Sam Ellis
Private Hastings
Stephan Grothgar
German #3 / Voice on Bullhorn
Anna Maguire
Jean's Daughter
Nathan Fillion
Minnesota Ryan
Leland Orser
Lieutenant DeWindt
Michael Mantas
Paratrooper Lieutenant
David Vegh
Paratrooper Oliver
Ryan Hurst
Paratrooper Mandelsohn
Nick Brooks
Paratrooper Joe
Sam Scudder
Paratrooper #1
John Walters
Old French Man
Dorothy Grumbar
Old French Woman
Harve Presnell
General Marshall
Dale Dye
War Department Colonel
Bryan Cranston
War Department Colonel
David Wohl
War Department Captain
Eric Loren
War Department Lieutenant
Valerie Colgan
War Department Clerk
Amanda Boxer
Mrs. Margaret Ryan
Harrison Young
Ryan as Old Man
Kathleen Byron
Old Mrs. Ryan
Rob Freeman
Ryan's Son
Thomas Gizbert
Ryan's Grandson
Nina Muschallik
Ryan's Granddaughter (uncredited)
Mac Steinmeier
Waffen SS Soldier (uncredited)
Derek Lea
Bangalore Assistant (uncredited)
Leo Stransky
German Sniper (uncredited)
Vincent Ventresca
Soldier on Beach (uncredited)

Crews

John Williams
Original Music Composer
Janusz Kamiński
Director of Photography
Joanna Johnston
Costume Design
Bonnie Curtis
Co-Producer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Designer
Thomas E. Sanders
Production Design
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Ian Bryce
Producer
Lisa Dean
Set Decoration
Shannon Mills
Sound Design Assistant
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Tony Eckert
Foley Mixer
Mark Huffam
Production Manager
Mark Huffam
Associate Producer
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
First Assistant Director
Stephen Bream
Draughtsman
Alan Tomkins
Art Direction
Robert Rodat
Screenplay
Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Editor
Kevin Kavanaugh
Assistant Art Director
Daniel T. Dorrance
Supervising Art Director
Richard Byard
First Assistant Editor
Stefen Fangmeier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Goodman
Second Assistant Director
Chris Seagers
Art Direction
Ricky Eyres
Art Direction
Robert Jackson
Boom Operator
Kevin De La Noy
Associate Producer
Nial Fulton
Location Coordinator
John Neufeld
Orchestrator
Tony Sereno
Sound Mix Technician
Matt Codd
Production Illustrator
Simon Crane
Stunt Coordinator
Betty Glasow
Hairstylist
Mary Works
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Karen Richards
Second Second Assistant Director
Ron Judkins
Sound Mixer
Paul Ashton
Location Assistant
Lois Burwell
Key Makeup Artist
Gary Freeman
Standby Art Director
Tom Brown
Art Direction
Michael Trent
Assistant Editor
Katie Gabriel
Special Effects Assistant
Erica Frauman
Post Production Supervisor
Frank E. Eulner
Sound Effects Editor
Ana Maria Quintana
Script Supervisor
Ethan van der Ryn
Sound Effects Editor
David James
Still Photographer
David Devlin
Chief Lighting Technician
Ewa Sztompke
Dialogue Editor
Ciarán Barry
First Assistant Camera
Carol McAulay
Special Effects Coordinator
Brian Baverstock
Transportation Captain
Alex Gladstone
Location Manager
E. Larry Oatfield
Sound Effects Editor
Alexander Laurant
Visual Effects Art Director
Jessica Drake
Dialect Coach
Tom Macdonald
Key Set Costumer
Sian Grigg
Makeup Artist
Gary Summers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gillian Reynolds
Local Casting
John Ott
Camera Car
Dale E. Grahn
Color Timer
Lori Arnold
Visual Effects Production Manager
Larry Singer
ADR Supervisor
Tania Clarke
Assistant Production Coordinator
Susan d'Arcy
Unit Publicist
Kim Bromley
Visual Effects Producer
Bill Kimberlin
Visual Effects Editor
Sara Bolder
Dialogue Editor
Sarah Hinch
Costume Coordinator
Jim Turner
Production Controller
Lavinia Waters
Art Department Coordinator
Alan Hall
Camera Trainee
Marc Wolff
Aerial Coordinator
Stuart Clarke
Utility Stunts
Kevin Du Toit
Post Production Assistant
Brian Hathaway
Transportation Coordinator
David O'Brien
Assistant Camera
Marek Bojsza
Electrician
Rhys Summerhayes
Set Production Assistant
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Foley Recordist
Joanna Branch
Art Department Assistant
Terry Apsey
Construction Coordinator
Andy Hunt
Sculptor
Seamus Corcoran
Camera Operator
Sally Turner
Assistant Costume Designer
Sheila Fahey
Costume Supervisor
Brendan Lonergan
Prosthetics Sculptor
Jeff Hay
Set Dresser
John Mcgregor
Supervising Carpenter
Aurelia Thomas
Craft Service
Rosalyn Ellis
Clapper Loader
Michelle Freeborn
Makeup Effects
Maxie McDonald
Property Master
Noel Donnellon
Video Assist Operator
Ricky Pattenden
Best Boy Electric
George Marshall
Production Accountant
Elaine Burt
Production Coordinator
John Greaves
Storyboard
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Sara Desmond
Crowd Assistant Director
Neil Munro
Electrician
Martin Krauka
Third Assistant Director
Diana Wilson
Key Costumer
Veronique Fletcher
Assistant Set Dresser
R.H. Davies
Marine Coordinator
Kara Katsoulis
Casting Assistant
Alexander Garcia
Assistant Editor
Cary Stratton
ADR Recordist
Alan Grosch
Electrician
Darren Grosch
Electrician
Paul Kemp
Electrician
Peter O'Toole
Electrician
Terry Mulligan
Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Hornsby
Daily Wardrobe
Derek Russell
Best Boy Grip
Sven E. Fahlgren
Post Production Coordinator
Daisy Cummins
Third Assistant Director
Simon Burgess
Assistant Location Manager
Tom Jordan
Second Assistant Camera
Hugh McAllister
Assistant Hairstylist
Fiona Belton
Costume Assistant
Philippa Bruges
Assistant Set Dresser
Hillery Cope
Construction Buyer
Michael Law
Standby Carpenter
Michael Bartlett
Special Effects Technician
Robert Hill
Visual Effects Camera
Amanda K. Montgomery
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Anthony Black
Wardrobe Master
Sarah Linton
Assistant Chef
Clodagh Bowers
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nick Hopkins
Floor Runner
Jane Burgess
Production Assistant
Ginger McCarthy
Standby Rigger