Overview

Ben Stiller, Jack Black and Robert Downey Jr. lead an ensemble cast in 'Tropic Thunder,' an action comedy about a group of self-absorbed actors who set out to make the most expensive war film. After ballooning costs force the studio to cancel the movie, the frustrated director refuses to stop shooting, leading his cast into the jungles of Southeast Asia, where they encounter real bad guys.

Cast

Ben Stiller
Tugg Speedman
Jack Black
Jeff Portnoy
Tom Cruise
Les Grossmann
Nick Nolte
Four Leaf Tayback
Jay Baruchel
Kevin Sandusky
Steve Coogan
Damien Cockburn
Bill Hader
Rob Slolom
Tobey Maguire
Tobey Maguire
Tyra Banks
Tyra Banks
Jon Voight
Jon Voight
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Alicia Silverstone
Alicia Silverstone
Jason Bateman
Jason Bateman
Christine Taylor
Rebecca - Simple Jack Clip
Jeff Kahn
Snooty Waiter - Fatties Trailer
Anthony Ruivivar
Platoon Sergeant Shot in Head - Hot LZ
Eric Winzenried
Chopper Pilot - Hot LZ
Valerie Azlynn
Damien's Assistant - Vietnam Crew
Matt Levin
Cameraperson - Vietnam Crew
David Pressman
First Assistant Director - Vietnam Crew
Amy Stiller
Script Supervisor - Vietnam Crew
Dempsey Silva
Special Effects Assistant - Vietnam Crew
Jeff Weidemann
Speedman Assistant - Vietnam Crew
Nadine Ellis
Speedman Assistant - Vietnam Crew
Rachel Avery
Speedman Assistant - Vietnam Crew
Darryl Farmer
Alpa's Posse - Vietnam Crew
Rod Tate
Alpa's Posse - Vietnam Crew
Maria Menounos
Maria Menounos
Jel Galiza
Speedman's Chef - Speedman's Mansion
Andrea De Oliveira
Speedman's Trainer - Speedman's Mansion
Yvette Nicole Brown
Peck's Assistant - Peck's Office
J. Thomas Chon
Half Squat - Flaming Dragon Compound
Jacob Chon
Half Squat - Flaming Dragon Compound
Mini Anden
Grossman's Secretary - Grossman's Office
Mike Hoagland
Grossman's Assistant - Grossman's Office
Lance Bass
Himself - Awards Ceremony
Don Abernathy
Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
Linda Bella
Jon Voight's Date (uncredited)
Denise Bradley
Academy Awards Guest (uncredited)
Ella Christopher
Stewardess (uncredited)
Natalie Cohen
Stewardess (uncredited)
Larry Cruz
Gorilla Soldier (uncredited)
Angela Daun
Starlet (uncredited)
Clark DeVol
Sack Race Boy (uncredited)
Kaylee Dodson
Sack Race Girl (uncredited)
Jasmine Dustin
Trophy Presenter (uncredited)
David D. Espinoza
Audience Member (uncredited)
Eric Feliciano
Academy Awards Audience Member (uncredited)
Miko Hughes
Radio DJ (uncredited)
Dave Johnson
Journalist (uncredited)
Jillian Johnston
Four Leaf's Date (uncredited)
James Lew
Flaming Dragon Compound Person (uncredited)
Lesley Nicole Lewis
Booty Sweat Dancer (uncredited)
Fadhia Carmelle Marcelin
Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
Anya Monzikova
Trophy Presenter (uncredited)
Chad Mountain
Agency Assistant (uncredited)
Brittany Perry-Russell
Booty Sweat Girl (uncredited)
Simon Rhee
Flaming Dragon Compound Person (uncredited)
DJ Rivers
Award Show Security (uncredited)
Samantha Sadoff
Farm Girl (uncredited)
Gaku Space
Guerilla Guard (uncredited)
Becca Sweitzer
Go Go Dancer (uncredited)
Kaye Marie Talise
Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
Sandra Valladares
Red Carpet Reporter (uncredited)
Julie Van
Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
Jobeth Wagner
Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
John Garry
Trailer Announcer - The Fatties (voice) (uncredited)

Crews

Doug Jackson
Dialogue Editor
Justin Theroux
Executive Producer
John Toll
Director of Photography
Marlene Stewart
Costume Design
John Warnke
Set Designer
Jeff Mann
Production Design
Theodore Shapiro
Original Music Composer
Ben Stiller
Screenplay
Dan Webster
Art Direction
Ron Bartlett
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Heather Plott
Makeup Artist
Daniel B. Clancy
Set Decoration
Etan Cohen
Screenplay
Matt Eppedio
Associate Producer
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Assistant Costume Designer
E. J. Foerster
Second Unit Director
Warren Hendriks
Sound Effects Editor
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Effects Editor
Patrick Esposito
Post Production Supervisor
Patrick Esposito
Visual Effects Producer
Marco Rubeo
Assistant Art Director
Steve Adcock
"C" Camera Operator
Paula Fairfield
Sound Effects Editor
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Brad Martin
Stunt Coordinator
Scott Stambler
Music Editor
Kyle Cooper
Title Designer
Byron Wong
First Assistant Editor
David E. Scott
Assistant Art Director
Harry E. Otto
Assistant Art Director
Bill M. Puluti
Transportation Coordinator
Jason Tuttle
Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Baine
Foley Artist
Maria Baker
Set Designer
John Chichester
Set Designer
Dottie Starling
Visual Effects
Mathieu Reid
Color Timer
Daryl B. Kell
Supervising Music Editor
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Henighan
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve D. Weinmuller
Transportation Co-Captain
Mark Indig
Unit Production Manager
Michael J. Burmeister
Location Manager
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Still Photographer
Doug Hemphill
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Neilson
Second Unit Director
Steven B. Melton
Property Master
Leeann Stonebreaker
Production Supervisor
Jonas Kirk
Construction Coordinator
Martha Johnston
Assistant Art Director
Laura Gary
Studio Teacher
Jim Brookshire
Supervising Sound Editor
Benjamin Beardwood
Dialogue Editor
Scott Allen Logan
Location Manager
Michael A. Chavez
"C" Camera Operator
Michael L. Fink
Visual Effects Supervisor
Meghan L. Noble
Visual Effects Editor
Alex L. Worman
Unit Publicist
Stephanie Lowry
Music Editor
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Heather Elwell
Art Department Coordinator
Daniel C. Gold
Camera Operator
Michael J. Hogan
Video Assist Operator
Kim Berner
Script Supervisor
Gerald Quist
Makeup Department Head
Gerald Quist
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Jeff Ozimek
Set Designer
Vanessa Lapato
Dialogue Editor
Brooks Robinson
Steadicam Operator
Brooks Robinson
"B" Camera Operator
Lauren Grey
Casting Associate
Dieter Busch
Second Assistant Director
Beth Miller
Hair Department Head
Brian Bulman
Music Editor
Lance Larson
Assistant Property Master
Patrick McArdle
First Assistant "B" Camera
Mark Cotone
First Assistant Director
Curtis Croeni
First Assistant Editor
Randy Woodside
Chief Lighting Technician
Leslie Devlin
Makeup Artist
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Production Accountant
John Reed
Transportation Captain
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Peter Persaud
Foley Recordist
Elizabeth Chodar
Casting Assistant
Eve Light Honthaner
Production Coordinator
Torry Tukuafu
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Greg Mitchell
Video Assist Operator
Mark Green
Set Dresser
Eric Amundsen
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Steven Trapani
Assistant Editor
Jeff Pelton
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Chris Toll
First Assistant "A" Camera
Lori Ikeda
Payroll Accountant
Scott Ronnow
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Tony Nagy
First Assistant "C" Camera
Brian Matsumura
Camera Loader
Adam Kirby
Set Dresser
Geoffrey Roiz
Assistant Costume Designer
Ken Catando
Transportation Captain
Antonio Molina
Transportation Co-Captain