Overview

With the help of a German bounty hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal Mississippi plantation owner.

Cast

Jamie Foxx
Django Freeman
Christoph Waltz
Dr. King Schultz
Leonardo DiCaprio
Calvin J. Candie
Kerry Washington
Broomhilda von Shaft
James Remar
Butch Pooch / Ace Speck
David Steen
Mr. Stonesipher
Laura Cayouette
Lara Lee Candie-Fitzwilly
Ato Essandoh
D'Artagnan
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Big Fred's Opponent
Don Johnson
Spencer "Big Daddy" Bennett
Franco Nero
Amerigo Vessepi
James Russo
Dicky Speck
Tom Wopat
U.S. Marshall Gill Tatum
Don Stroud
Sheriff Bill Sharp
Amber Tamblyn
Daughter of a Son of a Gunfighter
Bruce Dern
Old Man Carrucan
M.C. Gainey
Big John Brittle
Cooper Huckabee
Lil Raj Brittle
Doc Duhame
Ellis Brittle
Jonah Hill
Bag Head #2
Lee Horsley
Sheriff Gus (Snowy Snow)
Michael Parks
The LeQuint Dickey Mining Co. Employee
John Jarratt
The Le Quint Dickey Mining Co. Employee
Quentin Tarantino
The LeQuint Dickey Mining Co. Employee
Lil Chuuch
Slave on Chain Gang
Kinetic
Franklin
Louise Stratten
Daughtrey Saloon Girl
Kim Robillard
Saloon Keeper Pete
Shana Stein
Daughtrey Bitty
Shannon Hazlett
Daughtrey Saloon Girl
Jack Lucarelli
Daughtrey Rifleman
Victoria Thomas
Daughtrey Woman
Grace Collins
Grace Bennett
Dane Rhodes
Tennessee Redfish
Rex Linn
Tennessee Harry
Michael Bacall
Smitty Bacall
Dave Coennen
Mr. Eigglesworth
Omar J. Dorsey
Chicken Charlie
Craig Stark
Tommy Gilles
Brian Brown
Hoot Peters
Ritchie Montgomery
Overseer Johnny Jerome
Todd Allen
Dollar Bill
Lewis Smith
Jinglebells Cody
Jakel Marshall
House Servant
Carl Singleton
Carl / House Servant
Mark Amos
Beard Man (uncredited)
Monica Rene'e Anderson
House Servant (uncredited)
Marsha Stephanie Blake
House Slave (uncredited)
Catherine Lambert
House Slave (uncredited)
Deborah Ayorinde
Cleopatra Pony (uncredited)
Takara Clark
Pony (uncredited)
Kimberley Drummond
Pony (uncredited)
Tenaj L. Jackson
Pony (uncredited)
Carl Bailey
Mandingo Overseer (uncredited)
Ross P. Cook
Overseer (uncredited)
Gregory Allen Gabroy
Overseer (uncredited)
Seth Bailey
Daughtrey Rifleman (uncredited)
David G. Baker
Slave Master (uncredited)
Richie J. Ladner
Slave Master (uncredited)
Glen Warner
Slave Overseer (uncredited)
Kesha Bullard
Crazy Sadie (uncredited)
Edward J. Clare
Plantation Owner (uncredited)
Jordon Michael Corbin
Samson (uncredited)
Mike DeMille
Cowboy (uncredited)
Gary Grubbs
Bob Gibbs (uncredited)
Justin Hall
Goat Farmer (uncredited)
Sandra Linz
Town Woman (uncredited)
Kasey James
Mule Wrangler (uncredited)
Skipper Landry
Cleo Master (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc
Cleo Club Patron / Polly Wolly Singer (uncredited)
Cindy Mah
Chinese Boy (uncredited)
Johnny Otto
Dr. Brown (uncredited)
Belinda Owino
Candyland House Servant (uncredited)
Mark Ulano
Gabby the Banker (uncredited)
Misty Upham
Minnie (uncredited)
Russ Tamblyn
Son of a Gunfighter
Fatimah Taliah
Slave (uncredited)

Crews

Robert Richardson
Director of Photography
Harry Cohen
Sound Designer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
James W. Skotchdopole
Executive Producer
James W. Skotchdopole
Unit Production Manager
RZA
Thanks
Michael Shamberg
Executive Producer
J. Michael Riva
Production Design
Leslie A. Pope
Set Decoration
Tim Monich
Dialect Coach
Tony Lamberti
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David F. Klassen
Supervising Art Director
Sharen Davis
Costume Design
Page Buckner
Art Direction
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Stunt Coordinator
Martin Kitrosser
Script Supervisor
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Effects
Andrew S. Eisen
First Assistant Editor
Andrew S. Eisen
Visual Effects Editor
Branden Spencer
Sound Effects Editor
Dror Mohar
Sound Effects Editor
Shannon McIntosh
Executive Producer
Larry McConkey
Steadicam Operator
Gino Crognale
Makeup Effects
Greg D'Auria
First Assistant Editor
Jake Garber
Makeup Effects
Elaine Ramires
Costume Supervisor
Nancy Nugent
Dialogue Editor
Mandi Dillin
Location Manager
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Wylie Stateman
Supervising Sound Editor
Lauri Mills
Studio Teachers
Andrew Cooper
Still Photographer
John C. Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Heba Thorisdottir
Makeup Department Head
Hope M. Parrish
Property Master
Molly Allen
Production Supervisor
Robb Boyd
Music Editor
Michael Minkler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tina Anderson
Post Production Supervisor
Molly Mikula
Set Designer
Deidra Dixon
Hairstylist
Marc A. Hammer
Production Supervisor
Will Casey
Unit Publicist
Michael D. Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor
Renée Tondelli
ADR Supervisor
A. Welch Lambeth
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Duncan
Transportation Coordinator
Sian Grigg
Makeup Artist
Caleb Guillotte
Art Department Coordinator
Lauren Abiouness
Assistant Art Director
Brian Walker
Construction Coordinator
Julie Stark
Sequence Supervisor
Joseph Guerino
Rigging Gaffer
Kei Rowan-Young
Location Manager
Mark Amos
Production Accountant
Yvan Lucas
Digital Intermediate
Mary Ramos
Music Supervisor
Mark Ulano
Production Sound Mixer
William Paul Clark
Assistant Director
William Paul Clark
Associate Producer
Craig S. Jaeger
Foley Editor
Stephanie Portnoy Porter
Assistant Costume Designer