Overview

November 1944. On the flooded isle of Walcheren, Zeeland, thousands of Allied soldiers are battling the German army. Three young lives become inextricably connected. A Dutch boy fighting for the Germans, an English glider pilot and a girl from Zeeland connected to the resistance against her will, are forced to make crucial choices that impact both their own freedom and the freedom of others.

Cast

Gijs Blom
Marinus van Staveren
Jamie Flatters
William Sinclair
Susan Radder
Teuntje Visser
Jan Bijvoet
Doctor Visser
Tom Felton
Tony Turner
Coen Bril
Henk Schneijder
Ronald Kalter
Dirk Visser
Mark van Eeuwen
Pim den Oever
Hajo Bruins
Mayor Oostveen
Sytse Faber
Jobse brother 2
Koen De Sutter
Father Marinus
Ariane van Vliet
Mother Marinus
Lewis Conway
Co-Pilot William
Pit Bukowski
Friedrich Fisher
Gordon Morris
Sergeant Mackay
Lutz Schleisner
Karl - Driver Blitz
Jan Andreesen
Wehrmacht Officer Kircher
Adomas Stančikas
German SS Officer
Laimutis Sėdžius
Doctor Eastern Front
Stephan Schäfer
German Lieutenant Eastern Front
Jakob Diehl
German Officer Degener
Marcus Coenen
German Officer Sicherheitsdienst
Simon Lee Phillips
Black Watch Major Higgins
Mathijs Scheepers
German SS Officer Köhler
Joseph Hazell
Black Watch Soldier
Dylan Smith
Black Watch Lt. Colonel Stewart
Arnas Sliesoraitis
Young German Soldier
Frederik Bott
German Soldier Café 1
Jan Fassbender
Young German Soldier Café 2
Karl Heortweard
German Soldier House Teuntje #1
Marius Mensink
German Soldier House Teuntje #2
Jelmer Ouwerkerk
Canadian Medic
Vito Sack
German Soldier Village #1
Ilja Roßbander
German Soldier Village #2
Maximilian Beck
German Soldier Jeep #1
Maximilian Jaenisch
German Soldier Jeep #2
Astrid van Eck
Co-worker Teuntje

Crews

Hubert Pouille
Production Design
Marco Maas
Stunt Coordinator
Terence Schreurs
Assistant Director
Alain de Levita
Second Unit Director
Paula van der Oest
Executive Producer
Lennert Hillege
Director of Photography
Kristel Dotremont
Art Department Coordinator
Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch
Original Music Composer
Mark van Eeuwen
Executive Producer
Herman Pieëte
Supervising Sound Editor
Eva Visser
Second Assistant Director
Leo Zandvliet
Set Decoration
Margriet Procee
Costume Design
Gerrit Martijn
Line Producer
Gerrit Martijn
First Assistant Director
Marianne van Hardeveld
Production Manager
Jo Nijns
Post Production Supervisor
Frank Klein
Executive Producer
Ilse Willocx
Set Decoration
Noortje Dijkstra
Production Office Coordinator
Roos Smitt
Production Manager
Timothy Radstaat
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Bob Vanwayenbergh
First Assistant Director (Prep)
Sanne Reichert
Assistant Costume Designer
Evert van Setten
First Assistant Director
Tom Edmondson
First Assistant Director
Marieke Weitkamp
Crowd Assistant Director
Marije Hondelink
Production Manager
Laurent Creusot
VFX Supervisor
Amandine Grafé
Graphic Designer
Hanneke Bosman
Production Coordinator
Marco Verbeek
Administration
Sanne Piersma
Production Coordinator
Jesse Wismeijer
Third Assistant Director
Noa Bolssens
Continuity
Manon Eekelder
Production Secretary
Caroline Branders
Production Manager