Overview

101-year-old Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story of her life aboard the Titanic, 84 years later. A young Rose boards the ship with her mother and fiancé. Meanwhile, Jack Dawson and Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets aboard the ship. Rose tells the whole story from Titanic's departure through to its death—on its first and last voyage—on April 15, 1912.

Cast

Kate Winslet
Rose DeWitt Bukater
Billy Zane
Cal Hockley
Kathy Bates
Molly Brown
Frances Fisher
Ruth Dewitt Bukater
Bill Paxton
Brock Lovett
Bernard Hill
Edward Smith
David Warner
Spicer Lovejoy
Victor Garber
Thomas Andrews
Jonathan Hyde
Bruce Ismay
Lewis Abernathy
Lewis Bodine
Suzy Amis
Lizzy Calvert
Jason Barry
Tommy Ryan
Lew Palter
Isidor Straus
Eric Braeden
John Astor
Ewan Stewart
First Officer Murdoch
Bernard Fox
Archibald Gracie
Ioan Gruffudd
Fifth Officer Lowe
Jonny Phillips
Second Officer Lightoller
Edward Fletcher
Sixth Officer Moody
Scott G. Anderson
Frederick Fleet
Martin East
Reginald Lee
Gregory Cooke
Jack Phillips
Alexandrea Owens
Cora Cartmell
Seth Adkins
Three-Year-Old Boy
Michael Ensign
Benjamin Guggenheim
Anatoly M. Sagalevitch
Anatoly Milkailavich
Martin Hub
Slovakian Father
Mark Lindsay Chapman
Chief Officer Wilde
Richard Graham
Quartermaster Rowe
Paul Brightwell
Quartermaster Hichens
Craig Kelly
Harold Bride
Ron Donachie
Master at Arms
Charlotte Chatton
Madeleine Astor
Fannie Brett
Madame Aubert
Linda Kerns
Third Class Woman
Amy Gaipa
Trudy Bolt
Martin Jarvis
Duff Gordon
Rosalind Ayres
Lady Duff Gordon
Rochelle Rose
Countess of Rothes
Rocky Taylor
Bert Cartmell
Liam Tuohy
Chief Baker Joughin
Simon Crane
Fourth Officer Boxhall
James Lancaster
Father Byles
Elsa Raven
Ida Strauss
Reece P. Thompson III
Irish Little Boy
Laramie Landis
Irish Little Girl
John Walcutt
First Class Husband
Terry Forrestal
Chief Engineer Bell
Derek Lea
Leading Stoker Barrett
Richard Ashton
John Hutchinson
Sean Nepita
Elevator Operator
Brendan Connolly
Scotland Road Steward
Garth Wilton
First Class Waiter
Richard Fox
Steward #1
Nick Meaney
Steward #2
Kevin Owers
Steward #3
Mark Capri
Steward #4
Marc Cass
Hold Steward #1
Paul Herbert
Hold Steward #2
Emmett James
First Class Steward
Chris Byrne
Stairwell Steward
Oliver Page
Steward Barnes
Jari Kinnunen
Bjorn Gunderson
Anders Falk
Olaus Gunderson
Barry Dennen
Praying Man
Vern Urich
Man in Water
Rebecca Klingler
Mother at Stern
Kathleen S. Dunn
Woman in Water
Mandana Marino
Syrian Woman
Van Ling
Chinese Man
Greg Ellis
Carpathia Steward
Diana Morgan
News Reporter
Alexandra Boyd
First Class Woman (uncredited)
James Cameron
Steerage Dancer (uncredited)
Mike Butters
Musician / Baker (uncredited)
Bruno Campolo
First Class Man (uncredited)
Kevin De La Noy
Third Officer Pitman (uncredited)
Tony Kenny
Deckhand (uncredited)
Sean Lawlor
Charles Hendrickson (uncredited)
Don Lynch
Frederick Spedden (uncredited)
Johnny Martin
Rescue Boat Crewman (uncredited)
Ryan McClurkin
Second Class Passenger / Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
Meghan McLeod
First Class Passenger (uncredited)
Mike O'Neal
Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
Phil Parlapiano
Button Accordionist (uncredited)
Steven Quale
Engine Room Crewman (uncredited)
R. Gern Trowbridge
Drowning Man (uncredited)
Olivia Rosewood
Mary Marvin (uncredited)
John Slade
Ohio Man (uncredited)

Crews

Christopher Boyes
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Horner
Original Music Composer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Lamont
Production Design
Tom Johnson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Céline Dion
Theme Song Performance
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Russell Carpenter
Director of Photography
Martin Laing
Art Direction
Michael Ford
Set Decoration
Deborah Lynn Scott
Costume Design
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Grant Hill
Co-Producer
Jon Landau
Unit Production Manager
Sharon Mann
Unit Production Manager
Anna Roth
Unit Production Manager
Lisa Dennis
Post Production Supervisor
Giedra Rackauskas
Production Supervisor
Marco Niro
Set Designer
Peter Francis
Set Designer
Charles Dwight Lee
Supervising Art Director
Mat Beck
Visual Effects Supervisor
J. Michael Muro
Steadicam Operator
Rae Sanchini
Executive Producer
Emily Schweber
Casting Associate
Héctor Romero
Assistant Art Director
Van Ling
Visual Effects Supervisor
Guillermo Rosas
Camera Operator
Greg Cannom
Makeup Effects
Scott Curtis
Foley Editor
John Bruno
Visual Effects
Aaron Schneider
Second Unit Director of Photography
Lahly Poore
Assistant Costume Designer
Steven Quale
Second Unit Director
Al Giddings
Co-Producer
Robert Skotak
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kay Georgiou
Key Hair Stylist
Cindy Marty
ADR Editor
Guy Norman Bee
Camera Operator
Jamie Dixon
Visual Effects
Simon Crane
Stunt Coordinator
John H. Arrufat
Dialogue Editor
Tom Bellfort
Supervising Sound Editor
Leigh Leverett
Key Set Costumer
John M. Stephens
Second Unit Director of Photography
J.P. Gabriel
Underwater Gaffer
Michael Mosher
Makeup Artist
Rudy Joffroy
Casting Associate
Sarah Touaibi
Costume Supervisor
Adolfo Ramírez
Costume Supervisor
Lora Hirschberg
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ismael Jardon
Key Set Costumer
Dominic Masters
Set Designer
Scott R. Fisher
Special Effects Coordinator
Richard E. Hollander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Still Photographer
Ethan van der Ryn
Sound Effects Editor
Roy Unger
Second Unit Director of Photography
Richard Quinn
Dialogue Editor
Joe E. Rand
Music Editor
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Supervisor
David C. Hughes
Sound Effects Editor
Krystyna Demkowicz
Visual Effects Producer
Kurt E. Soderling
Camera Operator
Hugh Waddell
Supervising ADR Editor
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Effects Editor
Joyce Cox
Visual Effects Producer
Robert Legato
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrea D'Amico
Visual Effects Producer
Steve Koster
Camera Operator
Rebecca Marie
Visual Effects
John Trapman
Camera Operator
Chris O'Connell
Visual Effects Editor
Sue Fox
ADR Editor
Darren McQuade
Sound Recordist
Tina Earnshaw
Key Makeup Artist
Rebecca Lafford
Makeup Artist
Scott Guitteau
Sound Effects Editor
John Kilkenny
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Thompson
Key Hair Stylist
Casey Cannon
Visual Effects Producer
Sian Grigg
Makeup Artist
Gary Summers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marcis Cole
Steadicam Operator
Crystal Dowd
Visual Effects Producer
Camille Cellucci
Visual Effects Producer
Dave Carson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thad Beier
Visual Effects
Claire Sanfilippo
Dialogue Editor
Lee Lemont
ADR Editor
John Paszkiewicz
Additional Photography
Pamela Easley
Associate Producer
Shelley Crawford
Script Supervisor
Mike Amorelli
Rigging Gaffer
Randy Gerston
Music Supervisor
Harald Ortenburger
Camera Operator
David Le Vey
Assistant Costume Designer
Tammy Fearing
Foley Editor
Mark Ulano
Sound Mixer
Ken Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lance Julian
Marine Coordinator
Laura Borselli
Key Makeup Artist
Polly Earnshaw
Makeup Artist
Tony Graysmark
Construction Coordinator
Charlotte Harper
Art Department Coordinator
Amanda Sallybanks
Art Department Coordinator
William Les Collins
Construction Coordinator
Scott MacFarlane
Construction Coordinator
Magui Jimenez
Casting Associate
Magui Jimenez
Casting Associate
Gemma Joffroy
Casting Associate
Jesus Ignacio Santana
Casting Associate
Murray Lantz
Key Set Costumer
Amy Arnold
Key Set Costumer
Annie Townsend
Key Hair Stylist
Reynald Trudel
Boom Operator
Bill Rea
Art Direction
Tom Kennedy
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa McDevitt
Makeup Artist
David Abrahamsen
Sound Designer
Ann Hadsell
Sound Recordist
Fred Simon
Visual Effects
Todd Murchie
Rigging Gaffer
Richard Fraser
Marine Coordinator
Joan Chamberlain
Sound Recordist
Cary Stratton
Sound Recordist
Donald Pennington
Special Effects Supervisor
Rick Newsome
Storyboard Designer
Mark R. Jackson
First Assistant Camera
Giulio Pezza
Makeup Artist
John Bratton
Set Dresser
Tom Numbers
Costume Supervisor
Paul Bolton
Best Boy Electrician