Overview

After being bitten by a genetically altered spider at Oscorp, nerdy but endearing high school student Peter Parker is endowed with amazing powers to become the superhero known as Spider-Man.

Cast

Tobey Maguire
Spider-Man / Peter Parker
Willem Dafoe
Green Goblin / Norman Osborn
Kirsten Dunst
Mary Jane Watson
James Franco
Harry Osborn
J.K. Simmons
J. Jonah Jameson
Joe Manganiello
Flash Thompson
Gerry Becker
Maximilian Fargas
Bill Nunn
Joseph 'Robbie' Robertson
Jack Betts
Henry Balkan
Stanley Anderson
General Slocum
Ron Perkins
Dr. Mendel Stromm
Bruce Campbell
Ring Announcer
Tim DeZarn
Philip Watson
Taylor Gilbert
Madeline Watson
Randy Poffo
Bone Saw McGraw
Larry Joshua
Wrestling Promoter
Timothy Patrick Quill
Wrestling Arena Guard
Jason Padgett
Flash's Crony
Sally Levi
Girl on Bus
Jim Ward
Project Coordinator
Octavia Spencer
Check-In Girl
Rachael Bruce
Times Square Child
Mackenzie Bryce
Times Square Child
Julia Barrie
Times Square Child
Macy Gray
Macy Gray
Myk Watford
Cop at Fire
Sylva Kelegian
Mother at Fire
Kristen Marie Holly
Young Lady at Fire
Matt Smith
Cop at Carjacking
Sara Ramirez
Cop at Carjacking
Lucy Lawless
Punk Rock Girl
Jayce Bartok
Subway Guitarist
Maribel González
Lady Dogwalker
Amy Bouril
Office Lady
Joseph D'Onofrio
Opinionated Cop
Jim Norton
Surly Truck Driver
Corey Mendell Parker
Chaperone in Tram
Ashley Edner
Girl in Tram
Alex Black
Boy in Tram
Laura Gray
Tram Group Mother
Joe Virzi
New Yorker on Bridge
Michael Edward Thomas
New Yorker on Bridge
Jeanie Fox
New Yorker on Bridge
Robert Kerman
Tugboat Captain
Stan Lee
Man in Fair (uncredited)
Una Damon
Lab Tour Guide (uncredited)
Rick Avery
Cop (uncredited)
Peter Aylward
Colonel (uncredited)
Jillian Clare
Crying Girl in Tram (uncredited)
Chris Coppola
Kyle (uncredited)
Jesse Heiman
Spectator at School Fight (uncredited)
Leroy Patterson
World Unity Festival Attendant (uncredited)
Benny Urquidez
Mugger (uncredited)
Scott L. Schwartz
Screaming Wrestler (uncredited)
Jophery C. Brown
Chef (uncredited)
Brian J. Williams
Young Thug #2 (uncredited)
Mark De Alessandro
Cop (uncredited)
Tia Dionne Hodge
Uptown Woman (uncredited)
Loren Janes
Board of Directors Member (uncredited)
Andray Johnson
Balkan's Aide (uncredited)
Martin Pfefferkorn
Thug on 8x10 (uncredited)
Tammi Sutton
Street Vendor (uncredited)
Lindsay Thompson
Mary Jane's Friend (uncredited)
Sean Valla
Boat Light Man (uncredited)
Pete Macnamara
Pentagon Officer (uncredited)
Al Goto
Cop (uncredited)

Crews

Don Burgess
Director of Photography
David Koepp
Screenplay
Danny Elfman
Original Music Composer
Peter Brown
Sound Effects Editor
Dean Beville
Sound Editor
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Sam Raimi
Director
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Comic Book
Steve Ditko
Comic Book
Ian Bryce
Producer
Avi Arad
Executive Producer
Neil Spisak
Production Design
Karen O'Hara
Set Decoration
Tony Fanning
Art Direction
Stella Vaccaro
Art Direction
James Acheson
Costume Design
Grant Curtis
Co-Producer
Kathy Driscoll
Casting Associate
Zigmund Gron
Music Editor
Jeff Habberstad
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Arnold
Supervising Art Director
Steven P. Saeta
Production Manager
Steven P. Saeta
Associate Producer
Steve Bowen
Digital Colorist
Jim Passon
Color Timer
Greg P. Russell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Dykstra
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Dykstra
Visual Effects Designer
Robin L. Miller
Property Master
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Makeup Department Head
Jacquie Barnbrook
Visual Effects Producer
François Audouy
Assistant Art Director
Steve Bartek
Orchestrator
Richard Baratta
Unit Production Manager
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Assistant Costume Designer
Tony Ching Siu-Tung
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Lefler
Second Unit Director
Gavin J. Behrman
First Assistant Accountant
Al Cerullo
Helicopter Camera
Helen Wilson
Seamstress
Mark Andrews
Storyboard Artist
Eric Heffron
First Assistant Director
Eric Hayden
Special Effects Technician
Scott P. Murphy
Art Direction
Dianne Chadwick
Graphic Designer
Anthony Harris
Digital Color Timer
Chuck Jeffreys
Fight Choreographer
Steve Riley
Special Effects
Alec Gillis
Makeup Designer
Harald Belker
Production Illustrator
Linda Weaver
Extras Casting Assistant
Steve Montal
Story Editor
Linda Grimes
Makeup Artist
Blondel Aidoo
Visual Effects Producer
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Digital Compositors
Kevin O’Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Susan Dudeck
Sound Designer
Randy Peters
Transportation Captain
Jamie Hardt
Assistant Sound Editor
Mick Cukurs
Set Designer
Karen E. Goulekas
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ozzy Inguanzo
Art Department Coordinator
Zade Rosenthal
Still Photographer
Candice D. Campos
Production Coordinator
Miles Teves
Conceptual Design
Victor DiMichina
Visual Effects Coordinator
David A. Arnold
Dialogue Editor
Scott Stokdyk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Myer
Key Makeup Artist
Michael J. Hogan
Video Assist Operator
Janice Alexander
Hair Department Head
Kevin J. Jolly
Visual Effects Editor
Susana Preston
Script Supervisor
Jody Fedele
Assistant Editor
Dion Hatch
Digital Supervisor
Dana Gustafson
Foley Editor
Amy Safhay
Greensman
Jennifer Saeta
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jim Ondrejko
Construction Coordinator
Alyssa Fong
Visual Effects
Bill Diaz
Lead Animator
Heidi Fugeman
Associate Producer
Shannon Gaulding
Production Executive
Bernie Wrightson
Character Designer
Michael Gastaldo
Assistant Property Master
J.C. Brotherhood
Special Effects Coordinator
Erik Bernstein
Best Boy Electric
Sean Landeros
Sound Recordist
Ed Novick
Sound Mixer
James Marbas
Digital Effects Supervisor
Amin Chande
Craft Service
Kelley Baker
Assistant Accountant
Karen Glauber
Music Consultant
Ilana Gordon
Art Department Assistant
Kevin Abercrombie
Utility Stunts
Larry J. Aube
Rigging Grip
Chris Walden
Generator Operator
Herb Ault
Additional Key Grip
Mitch Goldstrom
Systems Administrators & Support
Jeff Shiffman
Assistant Director
Brad Kanfer
Apprentice Sound Editor
Dan Moore
Additional Photography
Denise Morgan McGrath
Production Accountant
Sandy O'Neill
Unit Publicist
James Carson
Concept Artist
Daniel Eaton
CG Supervisor
Steven Cueva
Camera Loader
Kathleen Beall
Location Scout
Richard E. Garcia
Assistant Camera
Edward Fanning
Transportation Co-Captain
Kelly Diehl
Libra Head Technician
Mike Larrabee
Lead Painter
Robert E. Denne
Standby Painter
Thane Berti
Camera Operator
James Bartolomeo
First Assistant Camera
Martha F. Baxley
Costume Supervisor
Mike Manzel
Makeup Effects
Willow Craven
Post Production Assistant
Heather Wusterbarth
Set Production Assistant
Michael Wilson
Software Engineer
Patrick Gallagher
First Assistant Editor
James Barrett
Electrician
Anthony D. Guzman
Lighting Technician
John Fedynich
Location Manager
Susan Dukow
Production Supervisor
Dennis Webb
I/O Supervisor
Carey Smith
Digital Effects Producer
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Michael J. Moore
Second Assistant Director
Tom Boyd
Musician
Colin Drobnis
Visual Effects Technical Director
Chris Bustard
Additional Casting
Anthony B. LaMolinara
Animation Director
Jonathan Graham
Key Construction Grip
Greg Outcalt
Production Secretary
Ahmet Ahmet
Title Designer
Michael Marcus
Art Designer
Cheli Clayton
Second Assistant Camera
Ray Scalice
General Manager
John Elmore
Second Second Assistant Director
Chris Waegner
Technical Advisor
Cynthia Black
Key Costumer
Greg Socher
Associate Editor
Kevin Murphy
Chief Lighting Technician
Jenifer Bonisteel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nancy Safran
Casting Assistant
Brian Ruberg
Foley Mixer
Alan Frazier
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Chad Darnell
Extras Casting
Ty Williams
Stunt Driver
Chris Antonini
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Craig Kohtala
Best Boy Grip
Alexa Song Lindenthaler
Second Assistant Accountant
Joseph Aspromonti
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Darrell Burgess
Special Effects Technician
Robin Torell
Stunt Double
Pedram Goshtasbpour
Senior Animator
Michael Wesley Aycock
Assistant Location Manager
Alex Borys
Location Assistant
Dave McComb
Accountant
Michael Anthony Scott
Additional Production Assistant
Shawn P. McKeegan
Art Department Production Assistant
Rob Dickerson Jr.
Key Production Assistant
Joan Devilla
Payroll Accountant
Geoffrey Casquias
Production Assistant