Overview

Paul Baumer and his friends Albert and Muller, egged on by romantic dreams of heroism, voluntarily enlist in the German army. Full of excitement and patriotic fervour, the boys enthusiastically march into a war they believe in. But once on the Western Front, they discover the soul-destroying horror of World War I.

Cast

Felix Kammerer
Paul Bäumer
Albrecht Schuch
Stanislaus "Kat" Katczinsky
Aaron Hilmer
Albert Kropp
Moritz Klaus
Frantz Müller
Edin Hasanović
Tjaden Stackfleet
Daniel Brühl
Matthias Erzberger
Thibault de Montalembert
General Ferdinand Foch
Devid Striesow
General Friedrichs
Andreas Döhler
Lieutenant Hoppe
Sebastian Hülk
Major von Brixdorf
Luc Feit
Stabsarzt
Michael Stange
Officer at Muster at School
Sascha Nathan
Count von Oberndorff
Tobias Langhoff
Major General von Winterfeldt
Anton von Lucke
Captain Von Helldorf
Michael Pitthan
Captain Ernst von Vanselow
Joe Weintraub
Captain Geyer
Charles Morillon
Captain Laperche
Gabriel Dufay
Major General Maxime Weygand
Dan Brown
Admiral Rosslyn Wemyss
Philipp Schenker
Admiral George Hope
Cyril Dobrý
Butler General Foch
Jakob Schmidt
Heinrich Gerber
Martin Dostál
Young Recruit
Marek Simbersky
Gérard Duval
Jakob Diehl
Sergeant Steinberger
Anthony Paliotti
Major Grenier
Nico Ehrenteit
Soldier Lemrott
Daniel Kamen
Army Doctor
Wolf Danny Homann
Military Police
Peter Sikorski
Sergeant Schützengraben
Alžběta Malá
French Girl 1
Tomáš Weber
Dying Frenchman
Samuel Neduha
Celebrating Soldier
Tomáš Merkl
Young Soldier

Crews

Daniel Brühl
Executive Producer
Ernestine Hipper
Set Decoration
Lisy Christl
Costume Design
Christian M. Goldbeck
Production Design
Jindřich Kočí
Supervising Art Director
Stefan Korte
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Heike Merker
Makeup & Hair
Frank Kruse
Sound Designer
Lars Ginzel
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Daniela Skala
Makeup & Hair
Markus Stemler
Sound Designer
Jasmin Torbati
Production Executive
Volker Bertelmann
Original Music Composer
James Friend
Director of Photography
Pavel Muller
Line Producer
Milena Koubková
Art Direction
Patrick Herzberg
Art Direction
Viktor Müller
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bryce Tibbey
Standby Art Director
Lesley Paterson
Executive Producer
Ian Stokell
Screenplay
Ian Stokell
Executive Producer
Jonathan Downing
Set Decoration Buyer
Lili Villányi
Visual Effects Producer
Rufin Wiesemann
Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Weis
Foley Artist
Pavel Vojtisek
Art Direction
Robert Ames
Orchestrator
Markus Frank
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Nolting
Line Producer
Ana Saric
Set Designer
Aisha King
Makeup & Hair
Klára Forejtová
Costume Supervisor
Elena Nassi
Set Designer
Michal Dufka
VFX Artist
Júlia Juhásová
Visual Effects