Overview

Washed-up MMA fighter Cole Young, unaware of his heritage, and hunted by Emperor Shang Tsung's best warrior, Sub-Zero, seeks out and trains with Earth's greatest champions as he prepares to stand against the enemies of Outworld in a high stakes battle for the universe.

Cast

Lewis Tan
Cole Young
Joe Taslim
Bi-Han / Sub-Zero
Mehcad Brooks
Jackson 'Jax' Briggs
Laura Brent
Allison Young
Hiroyuki Sanada
Hanzo Hasashi / Scorpion
Chin Han
Shang Tsung
Ludi Lin
Liu Kang
Max Huang
Kung Lao
Yukiko Shinohara
Harumi Hasashi
Ren Miyagawa
Satoshi 'Jubei' Hasashi
Mia Hall
Hasashi's Baby
Kris McQuade
Cargo Plane Pilot
Angus Sampson
Goro (voice)
Alice Nassery
Shang Tsung Elite Guard
Damon Herriman
Kabal (voice)
Mike Foenander
Audience Fight Scene (uncredited)
Michael Coward
Bar Straggler (uncredited)
Garreth Hadfield
Lin Kuei Assassin (uncredited)
Bingchen Ye
Temple Monk (uncredited)
Isaac Bernauer
Lin Kuei Assassin (uncredited)
David Chea
Lin Kuei Assassin (uncredited)
Yasushi Asaya
Lin Kuei Assassin (uncredited)

Crews

James Wan
Producer
Lisa Brennan
Property Master
Benjamin Wallfisch
Original Music Composer
Naaman Marshall
Production Design
Lawrence Kasanoff
Executive Producer
Michael Turner
Art Direction
E. Bennett Walsh
Unit Production Manager
Ed Boon
Video Game
John Tobias
Video Game
Richard Brener
Executive Producer
Tom Nursey
Supervising Art Director
Adrian Medhurst
Foley Artist
Phil Heywood
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Angela Heesom
Casting Director
Fiona Rees-Jones
Makeup & Hair
Germain McMicking
Director of Photography
Dave Neustadter
Executive Producer
Jeremy Stein
Executive Producer
Cappi Ireland
Costume Design
Des Kenneally
Sound Recordist
Rolland Pike
Set Decoration
Florian Emmerich
"B" Camera Operator
Oksana Sokol
Script Supervisor
Jocelyn Thomas
Art Department Coordinator
Jason Ellson
Steadicam Operator
Jason Ellson
"A" Camera Operator
Robyn Elliott
Costume Supervisor
Luke Caska
Set Designer
Axel Bartz
Set Designer
Peter McCaffrey
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Tony Cole
Compositing Supervisor
Chris Godfrey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Prue Fletcher
Visual Effects Producer
David Booth
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jed M. Dodge
ADR Supervisor
Charles Cottrell
Standby Painter
Robert Mackenzie
Sound Designer
Robert Mackenzie
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Williams
Assistant Art Director
Mark Rogers
Still Photographer
David Hollingsworth
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marko Anttonen
Assistant Art Director
Taera Shroff
Script Supervisor
Peter Skarratt
First Assistant Editor
Naomi Mitchell
Visual Effects Producer
Steve Burgess
Sound Designer
Matt Everitt
Animation Supervisor
Nikki Gooley
Makeup Designer
Jason Billington
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
P.J. Voeten
First Assistant Director
Justin Tran
Digital Intermediate
Rhonda Ann Burns
Hair Department Head
Peter Stubbs
Special Effects Supervisor
Louise Heesom Smith
Casting Director
Daniel Le
VFX Editor
Catherine Armstrong
Digital Intermediate Producer
David Elmes
First Assistant Camera
James Hopwood
Best Boy Grip
Dane Hallett
Concept Artist
Greg Hajdu
Construction Coordinator
Gail Kane
Makeup & Hair
Ron Coe
First Assistant "B" Camera
Saba Mazloum
"A" Camera Operator
Brian Nickless
Set Designer
Kathy Freeman
First Assistant Editor
Tara Webb
Sound Effects Editor
Avi Goodman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Leah Katz
ADR Editor
Brydie Stone
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
David Thomson
Key Rigging Grip
Dawn Michelle King
First Assistant Editor
Michael Clear
Executive Producer
Chris Webb
First Assistant Director
John Sanderson
Special Effects Technician
Danielle Blake
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Kattie
Assistant Art Director
Greg Russo
Screenplay
Kyle Gardiner
Stunt Coordinator
Maxx Corkindale
"C" Camera Operator
Delphine Richon
Art Direction
Delphine Richon
Assistant Art Director
Nick Pill
Visual Effects Supervisor
Warwick King
Special Effects Technician
Jodie Hellingman
Key Hair Stylist
Jodie Hellingman
Key Makeup Artist
Thandiwe Philips
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Braithwaite
Compositing Supervisor
Luke Thomas
First Assistant "A" Camera
Leigh Kenyon
Boom Operator
Will Sheridan
Sound Recordist
Dan Bethell
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marco Arlotta
Boom Operator
Bhakar James
Visual Effects Producer
Mick Boraso
Sound Designer
Tim Walsh
Steadicam Operator
Ryan Squires
Foley Editor
Carly Maple
Production Coordinator
Nick Steele
Boom Operator
Karen Gower
Makeup & Hair
Matt Hatton
Concept Artist
Geraldine Tartan
Art Department Coordinator
Charlie Adams
Lighting Technician
Marcus Friedlander
Digital Intermediate Editor
Guang-Hui Chuan
Lighting Technician
Benoit Godde
Concept Artist
James Bramley
Payroll Accountant
Jack Mayo
First Assistant "B" Camera
Rebecca Crowe
First Assistant Camera
Seth Justus
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Christian Luxton
First Assistant Camera
Leah Taylor
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Ken Lau
Graphic Designer
Richard Nitz
Standby Carpenter
Aaron Cordery
Lighting Technician
Rebecca Buratto
Makeup & Hair
Olivier Fontenay
Senior Colorist
Marie-Ève Gélinas
Digital Compositor
Liam Moses
ADR Mixer
Dale Mackie
Concept Artist
Jon McCoy
Concept Artist
Ben Stewart
ADR Recordist
Aden Beaver
Visual Effects Coordinator
Selena Pertzel
Makeup & Hair
Loretta Cosgrove
Art Direction
Chan Griffin
Fight Choreographer
Bianca Maeseele
Set Costumer
Victoria Palmeri
Executive Producer
Kimberly Aguilar
Casting Assistant
Dylan Burgess
Sound Editor
Glenn Melenhorst
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Ockenden
Assistant Art Director
Pete Best
ADR Recordist
Heather Muirhead
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rachel Sieger
Second Assistant Camera
Naomi Sharp
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tom Pugh
Digital Compositor
Glenn Johnson
Head Greensman
Anna Steel
Unit Production Manager
Stephanie Jaclyn
Production Assistant
Joey McQuade
Second Assistant "B" Camera
James Ashton
Sound Designer
Jasmine Lean
Assistant Art Director
Pim Kulk
First Assistant "C" Camera
Ben Hunt
Digital Imaging Technician
Jeremy Love
Conceptual Illustrator
Kaiit Mosby
Special Effects Coordinator
Kelly Marumaru
Set Costumer
Kate Rawlins
Set Designer
Timothy O'Malley
First Assistant Accountant
Anu Babu
Digital Compositor
Andy Robinson
Scenic Artist
Brie Ratten
Assistant Hairstylist
Alisha Hennessy
Costume Assistant
Sarah Lord
Costume Coordinator
Madeline Turner
Costume Standby
Braidyn Lloyd
Assistant Camera
Madison Heinze
Data Wrangler
Sam Winzar
Digital Imaging Technician
Lee Clafferty
Lighting Technician
Thomas Clark
Lighting Technician
Peter Giuliani
Lighting Technician
Mathew Schmidt
Lighting Technician
Beau Selwood
Lighting Technician
Joel Klinger
Lighting Technician
Rod Scott
Rigging Grip
Max Vicary
Rigging Grip
Carolina Izquierdo Duarte
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Zac Loy
Dailies Operator
Olivia Pulbrook
Assistant Property Master
Maddy Worthington
Assistant Set Decoration
Duncan Li
Concept Artist
Jonathan Wenberg
Concept Artist
Peta Ruhland
Construction Buyer
Samantha Dabrowski
Graphic Designer
Mackenzie Platt
Set Designer
Alice Wong
Set Designer
James Hills
Set Dresser
David Follett
Storyboard Artist
Greg Holfeld
Storyboard Artist
Nahum Ziersch
Storyboard Artist
Christopher Vetrisano
Assistant Sound Editor
Jessica Meier
Assistant Sound Editor
Jack Rodrigues
Boom Operator
Kevin Chua
VFX Artist
Lucca Boyce
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laura Hamersley
Visual Effects Coordinator
Hao Truong
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matthew Beecher
Visual Effects Coordinator
Minnie Latham
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ryan Kirby
Visual Effects Producer
Brigid Crevola
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crystal Mitsutsune
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Louise McNicholl
Visual Effects Production Manager
Bryn Farrelly
Visual Effects Supervisor
Yuri Poetzl
Special Effects Technician
Brock Wareham
Special Effects Technician
Tori Wendt
Special Effects Technician
William Traeger
Assistant Accountant
Shaun Davis
Assistant Accountant
Pria Jeevanthan
Assistant Accountant
Feliz Stelzner
Assistant Accountant
Brodie Toweel
Assistant Accountant
Karen Sharp
Payroll Accountant
Nazmeen Dhansey
Production Accountant
Sarah Foale
Production Secretary
Sylvana Gregan
Second Assistant Accountant
Rebecca Gaines
Travel Coordinator
Ria Kelly
Travel Coordinator
John Boy Jelcic
Production Assistant
Molisha Lennon
Production Assistant
Kym Kornaat
Production Assistant
Jake Leske
Production Assistant