Overview

When Rango, a lost family pet, accidentally winds up in the gritty, gun-slinging town of Dirt, the less-than-courageous lizard suddenly finds he stands out. Welcomed as the last hope the town has been waiting for, new Sheriff Rango is forced to play his new role to the hilt.

Cast

Johnny Depp
Rango (voice)
Isla Fisher
Beans (Voice)
Ned Beatty
Mayor Tortoise John (voice)
Bill Nighy
Rattlesnake Jake (voice)
Alfred Molina
Roadkill (voice)
Abigail Breslin
Priscilla (voice)
Claudia Black
Angelique (voice)
Timothy Olyphant
The Spirit of the West (voice)
Ray Winstone
Bad Bill (voice)
Stephen Root
Doc / Merrimack / Mr. Snuggles (voice)
Harry Dean Stanton
Balthazar (voice)
Ian Abercrombie
Ambrose (voice)
Gil Birmingham
Wounded Bird (voice)
James Ward Byrkit
Waffles / Gordy / Papa Joad / Cousin Murt / Curlie / Knife Attacker / Rodent Kid (voice)
Blake Clark
Buford (voice)
Keith Campbell
Sod Buster (voice)
Beth Grant
Bonnie (voice)
John Cothran, Jr.
Elgin (voice)
Patrika Darbo
Delilah / Maybelle (voice)
George DelHoyo
Señor Flan (voice)
Maile Flanagan
Lucky (voice)
Charles Fleischer
Elbows (voice)
Ryan Hurst
Jedidiah (voice)
Vincent Kartheiser
Ezekiel / Lasso Rodent (voice)
Hemky Madera
Chorizo (voice)
Alex Manugian
Spoons (voice)
Joe Nunez
Rock-Eye (voice)
Christopher L. Parson
Hazel Moats / Kinski / Stump / Clinker / Lenny / Boseefus /Dirt Kid (voice)
Lew Temple
Furgus / Hitch (voice)
Alanna Ubach
Boo / Cletus / Fresca / Miss Daisy (voice)
Gore Verbinski
Sergeant Turley / Crevice / Slim / Lupe (voice)
Kym Whitley
Melonee (voice)

Crews

Roger Deakins
Director of Photography
Hans Zimmer
Original Music Composer
Christopher Boyes
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ruth Lambert
Additional Casting
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Michael Silvers
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editor
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Dee Selby
Foley Editor
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Passon
Color Timer
Keith Campbell
Stunt Coordinator
Geoff Zanelli
Additional Music
Jacqui Lopez
Visual Effects Producer
Eddy Wong
Digital Compositor
Paul Massey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Heitor Pereira
Additional Music
Holly Dorff
ADR Voice Casting
Kevin Kaska
Orchestrator
Tim Headington
Executive Producer
Rick Giovinazzo
Orchestrator
James Ward Byrkit
Storyboard Artist
Michael Bauer
Digital Supervisor
Brett Pierce
Temp Music Editor
Lorne Balfe
Additional Music
Angela Demo
Casting Associate
Adam Peters
Additional Music
William V. Malpede
Music Arranger
John Sponsler
Additional Music
Adam Somner
Production Manager
Adam Somner
First Assistant Director
Wyatt Jones
Additional Editor
Karen Kelly
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tom Gire
Additional Music
Nick Walker
Layout Supervisor
Anthony Leonardi III
Storyboard Artist
David Feiss
Story Artist
Joe Murray
Character Designer
Emile Edwin Smith
Visual Effects
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Production Design
Mark Bakshi
Consulting Producer
Peter Oso Snell
Music Editor
Henry Hobson
Title Designer
Addison Teague
Supervising Sound Editor
Clint Smith
Sound Recordist
David C. Hughes
Sound Effects Editor
John Knoll
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nigel Sumner
CG Supervisor
Dominic Lewis
Additional Music
Sebastian Zuleta
Score Engineer
Martin Schaer
Camera Operator
Laura Caulfield
Legal Services
Amy Beresford
Visual Effects Producer
Tau Gerber
Digital Compositor
Juan Morse
Lighting Technician
Marina Marit
Set Costumer
Michael Diersing
Construction Coordinator
Eric Ramirez
Set Dresser
J.R. Grubbs
Sound Effects Editor
Christian Alzmann
Concept Artist
Adam Kopald
Sound Editor
Samuel R. Harrison III
Video Assist Operator
Jessica Drake
Dialect Coach
Hal T. Hickel
Animation Director
Hal T. Hickel
Animation Supervisor
Jeff Wozniak
Sequence Supervisor
Frederick Fowles
Creature Technical Director
Gary Kout
Production Supervisor
Tom Barrett
Additional Editor
Tom De Rosier
Storyboard Artist
Chuck Duke
Animation
Michael Gaiser
Visual Effects
Jurgen Gross
Storyboard Artist
Walt Fowler
Orchestrator
Patrick R. Siembieda
Production Accountant
Dave Logan
Creature Technical Director
Jim Martin
Production Illustrator
Jeff Grebe
Sequence Supervisor
Flannery Huntley
Animation Coordinator
Shawn Kelly
Lead Animator
Laura Killmaster
Creature Technical Director
Pei'an Lau
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Mike Marcuzzi
Creature Technical Director
Christian Saenz
Creature Technical Director
Michael Sean Ryan
Transportation Coordinator
James Goldman
Assistant Camera
Shari Hanson
Co-Producer
Robert McGee
Additional Casting
Kris Peck
Property Master
Lee Orloff
Sound Mixer
Alex Romano
Digital Intermediate Editor
Steve Slanec
Foley Supervisor
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Richard Stirling
Post Production Supervisor
B.J. Smith
Set Medic
John Bell
Supervising Art Director
Tom Martinek
Sequence Supervisor
Brian Robinson
Boom Operator
Tien Nguyen
Production Assistant
Simon Morgan
First Assistant Editor
Tory Mercer
Compositing Lead
James Carson
Concept Artist
Steve Braggs
Sequence Supervisor
Peter Geraghty
First Assistant "B" Camera
David Gosman
Storyboard Artist
Peter Miller
Sound Designer
Peter Miller
Supervising Sound Editor
Carol Norton
Production Manager
Colin Benoit
Layout Supervisor
John Teska
Creature Technical Director
Kenneth Bailey
Creature Technical Director
Robert Hoffmeister
Sequence Supervisor
Ben Rosenblatt
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
David Michael Green
Post Production Technical Engineer
Nelson Sepulveda
Compositing Supervisor
John D. Miller
Best Boy Grip
John Bartnicki
Production Assistant
Scott Wesley Ross
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Cedric Lo
Lead Animator
Ian Calip
Second Assistant Director
Eunha Choi
Title Designer
Tina Guo
Musician
Brandon Loomis
Production Assistant
Zameer Hussain
Digital Compositor
Mike Anderson
Utility Sound
Gary Wu
Creature Technical Director
Maurizio Giglioli
Creature Technical Director
Alejandro J. Castillo
Lighting Technician
Dan Goslee
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Janet Lewin
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Matt Brumit
Sequence Supervisor
Joel Griffen
Assistant Editor
Bradley Good
Assistant Property Master
Coya Elliott
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Chris Barron
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Barron
Foley Recordist
Ben O'Brien
Digital Compositor
Geoff Campbell
Character Modelling Supervisor
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Production Manager
Marcel Martinez
Digital Compositor
Krysti Baxter
Casting Assistant
Tu Le
CG Artist
Daniel Kresco
Score Engineer
Jason Ho
Animation
François Lambert
Sequence Supervisor
Christine Altomari
Production Supervisor
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Creature Technical Director
Bastiaan Koch
Visual Effects
Tim Waddy
Animation
Andy Wong
Lead Animator
Renita Taylor
Creature Technical Director
Jen Howard
Compositing Lead
Chad Taylor
Compositing Lead
Todd Vaziri
Sequence Supervisor
John Walker
VFX Artist
Melanie Cussac
Production Coordinator
Rachel Galbraith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dan Bornstein
Visual Effects Technical Director
Abishek Nair
Digital Compositor
Chrysta Marie Burton
Production Coordinator
David Hickey
Payroll Accountant
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Digital Compositor
Kevin Sprout
CG Supervisor
Edward Zhou
Senior Animator
Brenda T. Huey
Production Accountant
Adam Cramer
Co-Producer
Nils Peyron
Consulting Producer
David Shannon
Co-Producer
David Shannon
Concept Artist
Ffilip Bolton
Lighting Technician
Derrek Horn
Post Production Assistant
Elizabeth Galloway
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sam Chwat
Dialect Coach
A.K. Hottman
Production Assistant
Devin Toft
Production Assistant
Richard Itskovich
Production Assistant
Dan Urrutia
Production Secretary
Lindsey Jayne Boyd
Set Production Assistant
Chuck Choi
Score Engineer
Phill Boucher
Score Engineer
Philip Young
ADR Recordist
Joe Ceballos
Matte Painter
Patrick T. Myers
CG Supervisor
John Giang
Concept Artist
Melaina Mace
Concept Artist
Devon Cutler
Concept Artist
Devon Cutler
Storyboard Artist
Adrian Watkins
Creature Technical Director
Alexandra Weir
Creature Technical Director
Chin Kok Tan
Creature Technical Director
Karen Halliwell
Creature Technical Director
Kelvin Chu
Creature Technical Director
Shiv Sundar
Creature Technical Director
Goh Kenny
Creature Technical Director
Nikita McKinder
Creature Technical Director
Chase Cooper
Creature Technical Director
Gregory Weiner
Creature Technical Director
Henri Tan
Creature Technical Director
Jim Van Allen
Creature Technical Director
Jing Cui
Creature Technical Director
John Doublestein
Creature Technical Director
John Van Der Zalm
Creature Technical Director
Quentin Auger
Creature Technical Director
S. Scott Parrish
Creature Technical Director
Seung-Hun Lee
Creature Technical Director
Sheen Wei Yap
Creature Technical Director
Shih Ming Tay
Creature Technical Director
Wanghua Huang
Creature Technical Director
Attaporn Kanjanasahas
Creature Technical Director
Chin Chee Cheah
Matte Painter
Eric J. Dima-ala
Matte Painter
Ken Bryan
Modeling
Peter Chesloff
Compositing Lead
Can Chang
Compositor
Jaymie Lam
Compositor
Christopher Balog
Digital Compositor
Florian Strobl
Digital Compositor
Jason Porter
Digital Compositor
Justin Kosnikowski
Digital Compositor
Myles Murphy
Digital Compositor
Pascale Ville
Digital Compositor
Sebastian Feldman
Digital Compositor
Tia L. Marshall
Digital Compositor
Alex Cannon
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Morgan Smith
Production Coordinator
David Gottlieb
Sequence Supervisor
Mathieu Boucher
Sequence Supervisor
Scott Younkin
Sequence Supervisor
Sean MacKenzie
Sequence Supervisor
André Mazzone
Software Engineer
Adam Lee
VFX Artist
Bekah Baik
VFX Artist
Mei Gangwen
VFX Artist
Scott Mease
VFX Artist
Chantell Brown
Visual Effects
John Kilshaw
Visual Effects
Shaun Stephenson
Visual Effects
Christopher Bannister
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cynthia Crimmins
Visual Effects Coordinator
Hayley Nenadal
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jennifer Duncan
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Danielle Rubin
Visual Effects Production Manager
Florian Witzel
Visual Effects Technical Director
Alicia Kho
Animation
Andre Tong
Animation
Barry Lim
Animation
Jay Rennie
Animation
Josh Kent
Animation
Roy Tan
Animation
Zeng Lin
Animation
Eric Mun Fai Leong
Senior Animator
Charles Alleneck
Lead Animator
Derrick Carlin
Lead Animator
Maia Kayser
Lead Animator
Eugene Yelchin
Character Designer
Josh Hayes
Story Artist