Overview

Singer Freddie Mercury, guitarist Brian May, drummer Roger Taylor and bass guitarist John Deacon take the music world by storm when they form the rock 'n' roll band Queen in 1970. Hit songs become instant classics. When Mercury's increasingly wild lifestyle starts to spiral out of control, Queen soon faces its greatest challenge yet – finding a way to keep the band together amid the success and excess.

Cast

Rami Malek
Freddie Mercury
Gwilym Lee
Brian May
Ben Hardy
Roger Taylor
Lucy Boynton
Mary Austin
Allen Leech
Paul Prenter
Mike Myers
Ray Foster
Meneka Das
Jer Bulsara
Ace Bhatti
Bomi Bulsara
Priya Blackburn
Kashmira Bulsara
Dickie Beau
Kenny Everett
Jack Roth
Tim Staffell
Michelle Duncan
Shelley Stern
Ross Green
Reporter 1
Pat Lally
Reporter 4
William Owen
Reporter 5
Philip Andrew
Reinhold Mack
Felipe Bejarano
Brazilian Crewman
Kieran Hardcastle
Heathrow Baggage Handler
Martin Oelbermann
German TV Journalist
Ian Gabriel Dumdum
Hospital Doctor
Matt Greenwood
Young Man at Clinic
Royce Cronin
TV Director
Andrew Bowerman
Smile Audience Member
Drew P.
Live Aid Organiser
Haf Gibson
Roger's Girlfriend 1
Honor Hellon
Roger's Girlfriend 2
Adam Rauf
Young Farrokh Bulsara
Peter Howe
Engineer at Studio
John Ottman
Live TV Director
James Wallace
Technical Director
Matthew Houston
Larry Mullen Jr. (uncredited)
Scott Morrison Watson
Steve (uncredited)
Devlin Lloyd
Floor Manager (uncredited)
Stefan Kopiecki
Video Producer (uncredited)
Garry Summers
Voice Doctor (uncredited)
Matthew Fredricks
Freddie's Lover (uncredited)
Ian Jareth Williamson
Freddie's Former Lover (uncredited)
Adam Lazarus
Raver (uncredited)
Johanna Thea
VIP Party Guest (uncredited)
Adam Lambert
Man at Truck Stop (uncredited)
Andreea Helen David
Live Aid Volunteer (uncredited)

Crews

Arnon Milchan
Executive Producer
Dexter Fletcher
Executive Producer
Jane Rosenthal
Executive Producer
Newton Thomas Sigel
Director of Photography
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Michael Schaefer
Production Executive
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas
Camera Operator
Julian Day
Costume Design
Paul Massey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sian Evans
Costume Supervisor
Denis O'Sullivan
Executive Producer
Roger Taylor
Music Producer
Jim Beach
Producer
Brian May
Producer
Brian May
Music Producer
Eva von Bahr
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Andy Kennedy
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Holt
Special Effects Supervisor
Nanu Segal
Second Unit Director of Photography
Gayle Dickie
Second Assistant Director
Julio Parodi
Key Hair Stylist
Alex Bailey
Still Photographer
Aaron Haye
Production Design
Yanika Waters
Wardrobe Supervisor
Neil Stemp
Music Editor
Alastair Sirkett
Sound Effects Editor
David Hindle
Supervising Art Director
William Conacher
Dialect Coach
Hannah Moseley
Art Direction
Alistair Hawkins
Sound Effects Editor
John Warhurst
Supervising Sound Editor
John Warhurst
Supervising Music Editor
Carl Grinter
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Norris
Visual Effects Supervisor
Niv Adiri
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Glen Gathard
Foley Mixer
Tim Field
Visual Effects Producer
Becky Roberts
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Robertson
Camera Operator
Peter Robertson
Steadicam Operator
Moira Houlihan
Unit Publicist
Tim Cavagin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nina Hartstone
Supervising ADR Editor
Nina Hartstone
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Charlotte Wright
Location Manager
Natasha Nikolic
Makeup & Hair
Kate Laver
Set Costumer
Jan Sewell
Hair Designer
Jan Sewell
Makeup Designer
Terry Woods
Property Master
Mark Coulier
Prosthetic Supervisor
Michael Green
Focus Puller
David Malinowski
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Cathy Doubleday
Script Supervisor
Rowena Ladbury
Script Supervisor
Jenny Basen
Visual Effects Producer
Love Larson
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Jo Hawthorne
Construction Manager
Jason McDonald
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Rina Yang
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jonas Jangvad
Color Assistant
Louie Zakarian
Makeup & Hair
Rebecca Cole
Hair Supervisor
Joseph Farrant
Visual Effects Editor
Charlie Hounslow
Makeup & Hair
Renata Gilbert
Hair Supervisor
Simona De Angelis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Ray
Best Boy Grip
Sascha Dhillon
Associate Editor
Alice Sutton
Art Direction
Vanessa Baker
ADR Voice Casting
Sean Rogers
Libra Head Technician
Louise Burton
Assistant Sound Editor
Valter Casotto
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Ryan Taggart
First Assistant Camera
Douglas Ingram
Storyboard Artist
Paul B. Gibbs
Production Accountant
Becky Bentham
Music Supervisor
Matt Curtis
Title Designer
Kirsty Kinnear
Casting Associate
John Casali
Production Sound Mixer
Zoe Freed
Foley Artist
Balendu Kurup
Visual Effects Production Manager
Phil Eldridge
Visual Effects Editor
Kristin Catuogno
ADR Recordist
Russel Torode
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Sacha Jones
Additional First Assistant Camera
Jack Ravenscroft
First Assistant Director
Claire Frayn
Third Assistant Director
Talulah Mason
Costume Assistant
Andy Edridge
Dolly Grip
Adam Sculthorp
Aerial Camera
Dani Rose
Drone Pilot
Jonathan Connaught
Music Coordinator
Ian Coffey
First Assistant Camera
Tom White
Second Unit First Assistant Director
James Noorani
Visual Effects Editor
Paige Andrews
Visual Effects Coordinator
Charles Gillies
Costume Assistant
Ben Hicks
2D Supervisor
Jamie Bruce
Lighting Technician
Daniela Cazmal
Costume Assistant
Dan Carling
Digital Imaging Technician
Oliver Hadlow-Martin
Digital Imaging Technician
Chris Belcher
Digital Imaging Technician
Chris Francis
Color Assistant
Jonathan Smiles
Dailies Technician
Rachel Aulton
Standby Art Director
Sullivan Richard
Matte Painter
Thomas Lloyd
Special Effects Technician
Adrian Bennett
Special Effects Technician
Warren Parkinson
Assistant Property Master
Chris Clarke
VFX Director of Photography
Seth Crosby
Electrician
Sam Rook
Second Assistant Director
James Paul Thomas
Second Assistant Camera
Gareth Parry
Online Editor
Simon Hutchings
Standby Painter
Francesco Ferrari
First Assistant Camera
Catherine Francis
Assistant Accountant
Adam Bourne
Foley Editor
Mark Weatherbe
Special Effects Technician
Alex Kerr
First Assistant Accountant
Danielle Rogers
Production Secretary
Lucie Barbier
Color Assistant
Lottie Wade
ADR Recordist
Charlotte Hutchings
Assistant Art Director
Olly Williams
Assistant Art Director
Madison Westwood
Assistant Music Supervisor
Charlotte Michel
Production Coordinator
Aaron Coot
Dailies Operator
Fraser Grant
Production Accountant
James Shuttleworth
Costume Assistant
Nadia Merabti
Principal Costumer
Valentina Romano
Art Department Coordinator
Tom Campbell
Electrician
Alice Stevens
Electrician
Luisa Ridge
Makeup & Hair
Danielle El-Hendi
First Assistant Editor
John W. Wheatley
Music Consultant
Maria Fernanda Llamosa
Assistant Accountant
Hayleigh Roberts
Assistant Production Coordinator
Valerie Rose
Assistant Production Coordinator
Iona Westlake
Assistant Production Coordinator
Hugh O'Shea
Dialect Coach
Nick Trumble
Dialect Coach
Sarah Lyall
Payroll Accountant
Maryllis Gonzalez
Payroll Accountant
Oliver Brown
Production Assistant
Carmen Marina
Production Assistant
Charles Redif
Production Assistant
Dougal Mackenzie Smith
Production Assistant
Josephina van Leeuwen
Production Assistant
Adele Steward
Production Coordinator
Nicola Bisello
Production Secretary
Jo Seager
Production Secretary
Avril Kiss
Unit Medic
Vishnu Simha
3D Modeller
Akshay Vichare
Lighting Supervisor
Wesley Vet
Matchmove Supervisor
Georgia Benjamin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Keerthinivasan Krishnamurthy
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nell Lloyd-Malcolm
Visual Effects Coordinator
Halley Docherty
Visual Effects Editor
Vasilis Karatziva
Visual Effects Production Manager
Victoria Rank
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ana Grgic
Visual Effects Supervisor
Leigh Myers
Digital Intermediate
Jannika Öberg
Production Coordinator
Tom Melling
Sound Mix Technician
Harry Jones
ADR Recordist
Zoe Liang
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Lucy Howe
Set Decoration
Hannah Kons
Graphic Designer
James Waddingham
Supervising Carpenter
Maiya Rose
Second Assistant Camera
Stacey Clare Richards
Costume Assistant
Carly Mason
Graphic Designer
William Miller
Sound Mix Technician
Alan MacFeely
Sound Mixer
Kieron Stone
Costume Assistant
Katrina Mense-Chase
Assistant Director
John A. Maltby
Dailies Operator
Grace Clark
Costume Assistant
Chloe Holland
Costume Assistant
Neneh Lucia
Art Department Assistant
Imogen McGrath
Art Department Assistant
Kirsty Martin
Hairstylist
Veridiana Ferraz
Costume Assistant
Rosie Stoward
Costume Assistant
Shing Hong Chan
Color Assistant
Ashlea Tamara Downes
Assistant Camera
James Cronin
BTS Photographer
Tara Kelleher
Art Department Assistant
Dalia Gellert
Assistant Set Decoration
Lotty Sanna
Assistant Set Decoration
Conor Maclay
Set Dresser
Frank Collins
Supervising Carpenter
Sarah White
Set Decoration
Emily Fisher
Special Effects Technician
Tim Hampton
Special Effects Technician
Milos Milosevic
Compositing Supervisor
Jamie Graham
Third Assistant Director
Melisa Rodop
Set Production Assistant
Grace James
Set Production Assistant