Overview

Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren encounter what would become one of the most sensational cases from their files. The fight for the soul of a young boy takes them beyond anything they'd ever seen before, to mark the first time in U.S. history that a murder suspect would claim demonic possession as a defense.

Crews

James Wan
Producer
Carey Hayes
Characters
Chad Hayes
Characters
Richard Brener
Executive Producer
Susan L. Bertram
Costume Supervisor
Kimberly Jones
Key Makeup Artist
Jennifer Spence
Production Design
Al Hobbs
Set Designer
Jeffrey Wetzel
First Assistant Director
Peter Borck
Supervising Art Director
Dave Neustadter
Executive Producer
Missy Lisenby
Makeup Artist
Lisa Son
Set Decoration
B. J. McDonnell
Steadicam Operator
Leah Butler
Costume Design
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Makeup Department Head
Jon Title
Sound Effects Editor
Olcun Tan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jody Blose
Script Supervisor
D. Chris Smith
Sound Designer
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Robert Nederhorst
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michelle Morrissey
Executive Producer
Jason W. Jennings
Sound Designer
Jason W. Jennings
Supervising Sound Editor
Curtis Crowe
Construction Coordinator
Eric Leach
Second Unit Director of Photography
Adruitha Lee
Hair Department Head
Michael Babcock
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dave McMoyler
Sound Effects Editor
Sara Bennett
Assistant Editor
Lauren Lebow
Art Department Coordinator
Rachel Block
Supervising Art Director
Jesse Roth
Camera Operator
Jesse Roth
Second Unit Director of Photography
Tricia Miles
Post Production Supervisor
Matthew Haskins
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Claire Callway
Visual Effects Producer
Laura Dandridge
Makeup Artist
Virginie Wintrebert
Visual Effects Producer
Will Greenfield
Unit Production Manager
Arnaud Brisebois
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sarah Graham
Makeup Artist
Bryan Haines
VFX Artist
Louis-Charles Lapointe
Visual Effects Producer
Melanie La Rue
Visual Effects Producer
Josh Simmonds
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kurt Peterson
Boom Operator
Stuart Sperling
Assistant Editor
Mike Robertson
Rigging Gaffer
Michael Clear
Executive Producer
Mark LeDoux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Donny Eidson
Pyrotechnician
Colton Comans
Set Dresser
Brian Rosso
Camera Operator
Mark Gilmer
Digital Imaging Technician
Ian Broucek
Music Supervisor
Colin Lutke
Lighting Technician
Jordan Johnson
Set Costumer
Jeff LaBaume
Lighting Technician
Louis Rendemonti
Lighting Technician
Bridget Shaw
Storyboard Artist
Julian Scalia
Supervising Art Director
Riko Schatke
Best Boy Grip
David Waters
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Joann Connolly
Second Assistant Director
Eric Bruneau
Visual Effects Producer
Kyle A. Wasserman
Special Effects Technician
Jerry Wheat
Lighting Technician
Kate Forry Guanci
Property Master
Jeff Wallace
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Victoria Palmeri
Executive Producer
Judson Scott
Executive Producer
Michael Burgess
Director of Photography
Michael Burgess
Cinematography
Jordan Foster
Set Dresser
Faith Farrell
Scenic Artist
Maegan Robinson
Set Costumer
Wayne Rowe
Special Effects Coordinator
Lexi Guenard
Camera Production Assistant
Ben Sumner
VFX Artist
Darla Wigley
Makeup Artist
Hajr Avant
Art Department Assistant
Cecelia Backiel
Art Department Assistant
Kevin Crooks
Set Designer
Herbie Henderson
On Set Dresser
Meagen Lee
Graphic Designer
Ian Sutton
Special Effects Technician
Joel Studer
Special Effects Technician
Liz Calandrello
First Assistant Editor
Mark Sunderland
Additional Lighting Technician
Deon Slacks
Lighting Technician
Nick Seoane
Lighting Technician
Matt Matches
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Chris Lumpkin
Key Rigging Grip
Jason Augustin
Additional Lighting Technician