Overview

After more than thirty years of service as one of the Navy’s top aviators, and dodging the advancement in rank that would ground him, Pete “Maverick” Mitchell finds himself training a detachment of TOP GUN graduates for a specialized mission the likes of which no living pilot has ever seen.

Cast

Tom Cruise
Capt. Pete 'Maverick' Mitchell
Miles Teller
Lt. Bradley 'Rooster' Bradshaw
Jennifer Connelly
Penny Benjamin
Jon Hamm
Adm. Beau 'Cyclone' Simpson
Glen Powell
Lt. Jake 'Hangman' Seresin
Ed Harris
Radm. Chester 'Hammer' Cain
Val Kilmer
Adm. Tom 'Iceman' Kazansky
Lewis Pullman
Lt. Robert 'Bob' Floyd
Charles Parnell
Adm. Solomon 'Warlock' Bates
Bashir Salahuddin
Wo-1. Bernie 'Hondo' Coleman
Monica Barbaro
Lt. Natasha 'Phoenix' Trace
Jay Ellis
Lt. Reuben 'Payback' Fitch
Danny Ramirez
Lt. Mickey 'Fanboy' Garcia
Jack Schumacher
Lt. Neil 'Omaha' Vikander
Manny Jacinto
Lt. Billy 'Fritz' Avalone
Kara Wang
Lt. Callie 'Halo' Bassett
Greg Tarzan Davis
Lt. Javy 'Coyote' Machado
Jake Picking
Lt. Brigham 'Harvard' Lennox
Raymond Lee
Lt. Logan 'Yale' Lee
Jean Louisa Kelly
Sarah Kazansky
Lyliana Wray
Amelia Benjamin
Chelsea Harris
Admiral's Aide
Darnell Kirkwood
Comms-Crew Tech
Austin Bowerman
Comms-Crew Tech
Alec Williams
Cain's Aide
Ian Gary
Jaded Engineer
Bob Stephenson
Senior Engineer
Landon Gordon
Kid in Truck Stop
Margaret Strabala
Air Control Officer
Ryan Heilmann
Air Control Officer
Shantel Limbo
Staff Seargeant
James Handy
Bartender (Jimmy)
Brian Ferguson
Fighter Pilot in Bar
Chido Nwokocha
Mission Controller
Chaz Ingram
Mission Controller
Rachael Markarian
Mission Controller
Shannon Kane
Mission Controller
Norman Ralph Eliasen
Mission Controller
Anthony Edwards
LTJG Nick 'Goose' Bradshaw (archive footage) (uncredited)
Meg Ryan
Carole Bradshaw (archive footage) (uncredited)
Kelly McGillis
Charlotte 'Charlie' Blackwood (archive footage) (uncredited)

Crews

Hans Zimmer
Original Music Composer
Mike Stenson
Executive Producer
Chad Oman
Executive Producer
Chris Lebenzon
Additional Editing
Harold Faltermeyer
Original Music Composer
Christopher Boyes
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Scott
In Memory Of
T Bone Burnett
Music Consultant
Marlene Stewart
Costume Design
Ryan Arndt
Special Effects Technician
Ehren Kruger
Screenplay
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
James Mather
Sound Designer
James Mather
Supervising Sound Editor
Jim Cash
Characters
Jan Pascale
Set Decoration
David Smith
Assistant Set Decoration
Dana Goldberg
Executive Producer
Peter Rotter
Orchestrator
Claudio Miranda
Director of Photography
Scott Curtis
Foley Mixer
Don Granger
Executive Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Executive Producer
Holly Dorff
ADR Voice Casting
Casey O'Neill
Stunt Coordinator
Jefry Shebroe
Assistant Property Master
Shelley Roden
Foley Artist
Don Ferrarone
Associate Producer
R.J. Hohman
Special Effects Technician
Mark Davidson
Set Dresser
Lady Gaga
Original Music Composer
Eric Schwab
Second Unit Director
Lorne Balfe
Music Score Producer
Bruce Fowler
Orchestrator
Tommy Harper
Executive Producer
Tommy Harper
Unit Production Manager
John Roesch
Foley Artist
John Allardice
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Matt Sweat
First Assistant Editor
Scott Robertson
First Assistant Director
Steve Mazzaro
Additional Soundtrack
Jack Edjourian
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Becker
Utility Sound
Tom Caton
Boom Operator
Felicity Bowring
Makeup Department Head
Jeremy Hindle
Production Design
John Casey
Costume Supervisor
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Supervising Sound Editor
Jed Loughran
Sound Effects Editor
Kevin Cross
Set Designer
Matthew Hartman
Dialogue Editor
Paul Butch Kitchen
Assistant Property Master
Lori A. Balton
Location Scout
A. Todd Holland
Art Direction
Tammy S. Lee
Assistant Art Director
Anthony Syracuse
Construction Coordinator
Clint Wallace
Supervising Art Director
Scott R. Fisher
Special Effects Coordinator
Cecile Tournesac
Supervising Music Editor
C. Scott Baker
Set Designer
Randy Peters
Transportation Coordinator
Mathias Frodin
Compositing Supervisor
Leeann Stonebreaker
Unit Production Manager
Mikael Sandgren
Music Editor
Chris Burdon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Taylor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Meyer
Art Direction
Laura Gary
Studio Teacher
Ron Mendell
Art Direction
Jules Holdren
Hair Department Head
David B. Nowell
Aerial Director of Photography
Michael Singer
Unit Publicist
Nick Monton
Head of Production
Peter Myles
Music Editor
Simon Chase
Dialogue Editor
Jackie Lee
Digital Intermediate
Michael Maroussas
Dialogue Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Foley Supervisor
Scott Guitteau
Sound Effects Editor
Tony Villaflor
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Marc Chu
Animation Supervisor
Heather Elwell
Art Department Coordinator
Ryan Rubin
Music Editor
Scott Garfield
Still Photographer
Ryan Tudhope
Visual Effects Supervisor
Al Nelson
Sound Designer
Al Nelson
Supervising Sound Editor
Courtney Ullrich
Key Hair Stylist
Michael FitzMaurice
Additional Director of Photography
Laura Geucherian
Finishing Producer
Rebecca Boyle
Script Supervisor
Gary Summers
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bryan Sundstrom
Script Supervisor
Etienne Daigle
Digital Effects Supervisor
Laura Creecy
Associate Editor
Joseph Kirkland
First Assistant Editor
Walt Fowler
Orchestrator
Paul Penley
Set Dresser
Benjamin A. Burtt
Sound Effects Editor
Tucker Korte
"B" Camera Operator
Ian Sullivan
Accountant
Anne Morgan
Hairstylist
John T. Connor
"A" Camera Operator
Kathy Nelson
Music Consultant
Jérome Escobar
CG Supervisor
Patrick J. Smith
First Assistant Editor
Blake Collins
Foley Mixer
Aja Kai Rowley
Assistant Art Director
Jeremiah Sweeney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Weingarten
Production Sound Mixer
Max Aruj
Music Arranger
Deidre Backs
Researcher
David E. Hall
Post Production Supervisor
Ronni Brown
Foley Artist
Derek McGinley
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Ryan Neville-Alfieri
Transportation Co-Captain
David Ladish
Set Dresser
Tien Nguyen
Post Production Coordinator
Dan Moore
Video Assist Operator
Paul V. Molles
Visual Effects Producer
Dave Fleming
Additional Soundtrack
Elena Arroy
Key Makeup Artist
Thomas M. Dangcil
Lighting Technician
Russell Coutts
Technical Advisor
Dmitri Makarov
Foley Editor
H. Leah Amir
Craft Service
Rowan Watson
Sound Effects Editor
Jamie Rama
Conceptual Illustrator
Emily Cheung
Associate Producer
Vasilios Tanis
Makeup Artist
Bryan Litson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Clint Schultz
Graphic Designer
Morgan Patterson
Assistant Location Manager
Jared Patrick Gerbig
Assistant Art Director
Steffen Thum
Music Arranger
Vicente Parada
Set Costumer
Judah Getz
ADR Mixer
Sabrina Gagnon
Visual Effects Producer
Dan Ming
First Assistant "A" Camera
Mike Fantasia
Location Manager
Brad Rea
Dolly Grip
Michael Wahl
Dolly Grip
Alice Moore
Makeup & Hair
Melissa Reid
Associate Producer
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Helicopter Camera
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
Aerial Coordinator
Chris Gridley
Dialogue Editor
Robert E. Kay
Second Assistant Director
Curtis Akin
Assistant Property Master
Daniel Torres
Lighting Technician
Jordana Sapiurka
Casting Associate
Andrew Kawczynski
Additional Soundtrack
Krista Guggia
Key Costumer
Peter Costelli
Assistant Location Manager
Ryan Tedder
Music Consultant
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Compositing Supervisor
Christie Kwan
Production Supervisor
Tina Guo
Musician
Rohan Chitrakar
Digital Imaging Technician
Peta Bayley
Animation Supervisor
Trevor Fulks
First Company Grip
Joni Indursky
Set Decoration Buyer
Jon Carr
Digital Compositor
Maryellen Aviano
Background Casting Director
Jason Bentley
Music Consultant
Stephen Lipson
Scoring Mixer
Al Clay
Scoring Mixer
Yoshi DeHerrera
Visual Effects Supervisor
Qianbaihui Yang
Sound Effects Editor
Tom Coope
First Assistant Editor
Natasha Mullan
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Andreas Wieland
Digital Producer
Cindy Bond
Finishing Producer
George Sugar
Lighting Technician
Sven Faulconer
Music Arranger
Mateo Bourdieu
First Assistant "C" Camera
Michael E. Pacheco
Second Company Grip
Ben Hurand
Main Title Designer
Chris Bryant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stephanie Portnoy Porter
Assistant Costume Designer
Carter Lee Garrett
Lighting Technician
Eva Firshein
Set Decoration Buyer
Zarah Kulczycki
Casting Assistant
Seth Hill
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Tolzmann
Lighting Technician
Danny Yount
Main Title Designer
Zachary Kinney
Digital Compositor
Kim Shek
Set Costumer
Richard Poulain
Storyboard Artist
Chuck Choi
Score Engineer
Mattaniah Yip
Digital Compositor
Lisa Kisner
Second Assistant Accountant
Spencer Taylor
Second Second Assistant Director
Robert L. Slater
Special Effects Technician
Dawn Marquette
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Greg Bryant
Special Effects Technician
Wayne T. Silva
Payroll Accountant
Clark Templeman
Special Effects Technician
Andrew Stahl
Second Assistant Director
Jamie Hess
Makeup Artist
Dan Bierbower
Actor's Assistant
Emily Dominguez
Set Costumer
Robert Smathers
First Assistant "B" Camera
Robbie Duncan
Property Master
Michael B. Louis
Assistant Location Manager
Chrisoula Vlassopoulos
First Assistant Accountant
Andrew Korner
Chief Lighting Technician
Saul Galbiati
Compositing Supervisor
Max Deleo
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Katrina Elder
Production Coordinator
Ted Alvarez
Assistant Location Manager
Nancy Wong
Assistant Location Manager
Harry Jones
Sound Mix Technician
Ginger Reynolds
Producer's Assistant
Michael Neipris
Marine Coordinator
James Austin
Sound Engineer
Sergey Kononenko
CG Supervisor
Marisa Pinuelas
Key Hair Stylist
Joshua D. Thatcher
Lighting Programmer
Camille Jun
Second Assistant Accountant
William Miller
Sound Mix Technician
Chris Frazier
Assistant Sound Editor
Sarah Wachel
Set Costumer
Danny Florian
Set Dresser
Nick Nassif
Color Assistant
Roger Spain
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Adam Nazarenko
Additional Colorist
Jake Ferrero
Lighting Technician
Steve Davis
Music Arranger
Sean Dommet
Libra Head Technician
Michael Day
First Assistant Accountant
Quan Pierce
Hairstylist
Marco Alicea
Assistant Sound Editor
Marc Bortz
Executive Producer's Assistant
Linda Tremblay
Digital Compositor
Ro Rowan
Musician
Sean Carlsen
Post Production Assistant
Tom Pilla
Assistant Editor
Corey Gomez
Set Dresser
Steven Hull
Set Dresser
Alyssa Nevarez
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Boucher
Set Dresser
Joshua Harris
Cast Driver
Skye Radies
Visual Effects Producer
Travis Cantey
Assistant Editor
Mandy Anderson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Armando Tomas Mulato
Production Secretary
Kristin Quinn
Second Assistant Accountant
Booker White
Orchestrator
Natalie Borlaug
Travel Coordinator
George Alvarezzo
Assistant Location Manager
Hytham Morsy
Animation Supervisor
John K. Campbell
Associate Producer
Scott Richards
Construction Foreman
Randy Taylor
Set Dresser
David Mauch
Set Dresser
Kalli Kouf
Camera Loader
Calvin Reibman
Digital Imaging Technician
Adrian Santa Cruz
Libra Head Technician
James H. Razo
Libra Head Technician
Wilson Virkler
Post Production Assistant
Cara Kovach
Utility Sound
Lukas Hencei
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jesse Crusing
Lighting Technician
Jeremy Dewald
Lighting Technician
Brian Silva
Lighting Technician
Steven Dearth
Special Effects Technician
Ron Epstein
Special Effects Technician
Donny Martino
Assistant Location Manager
Kev Magee
Assistant Production Coordinator
Caitlyn Durkin
Production Secretary
Samuel Green
Second Assistant Accountant
Reggie Williams
Second Assistant Accountant
Andrea Devita
Second Assistant Accountant
Charlie Rock
Visual Effects Coordinator
Devin Breese
Data Wrangler
Cass Capazorio
Executive Assistant
Bowen Tibbetts
Producer's Assistant
Nicole Williams
Executive Producer's Assistant
Richard Woolbert
Executive Producer's Assistant
Amanda Alley
Executive Producer's Assistant
Chad Mingo
Technical Advisor
Charlotte Carey
Actor's Assistant
Renée Russo
Accountant
Dave Mackie
Foley Editor
James Taylor-Beeson
Assistant Sound Editor
Olivia Jeffery
Sound Post Production Coordinator
Lloyd Mattock
Mixing Engineer
Jimmy Hite
ADR Mixer
Jeff Levy
ADR Mixer
David Giuli
Orchestrator
Johnny Willoth
Transportation Captain
Douglas Weaver
Transportation Captain
Kevin Loding
Transportation Co-Captain
Will G. Paxton
Technical Advisor
Hal McCormack
Technical Advisor
Mike Martin
Technical Advisor
Rufus Sjoberg
Technical Advisor
Brian Ferguson
Aerial Coordinator
Brian Ferguson
Technical Advisor
Mad Max
Lighting Supervisor
Katie Torunian
Digital Producer
Alexadnra Durigon
Production Accountant
Nick Sparks
CG Supervisor
Frédérique Dupuis
Visual Effects Production Manager
Leon Zura
Visual Effects Production Manager
Shavik Mehta
2D Supervisor
Mike Ochoa
Color Assistant