Overview

Despite his family’s baffling generations-old ban on music, Miguel dreams of becoming an accomplished musician like his idol, Ernesto de la Cruz. Desperate to prove his talent, Miguel finds himself in the stunning and colorful Land of the Dead following a mysterious chain of events. Along the way, he meets charming trickster Hector, and together, they set off on an extraordinary journey to unlock the real story behind Miguel's family history.

Cast

Anthony Gonzalez
Miguel Rivera (voice)
Gael García Bernal
Héctor (voice)
Benjamin Bratt
Ernesto de la Cruz (voice)
Alanna Ubach
Mamá Imelda Rivera (voice)
Renée Victor
Elena Rivera (voice)
Jaime Camil
Papá Enrique Rivera (voice)
Alfonso Aráu
Papá Julio Rivera (voice)
Herbert Siguenza
Tío Oscar Rivera / Tío Felipe Rivera (voice)
Lombardo Boyar
Mariachi / Gustavo (voice)
Ana Ofelia Murguía
Mamá Socorro "Coco" Rivera (voice)
Sofía Espinosa
Mamá Luisa Rivera (voice)
Dyana Ortelli
Tía Victoria Rivera (voice)
Gabriel Iglesias
Head Clerk (voice)
Selene Luna
Tía Rosita Rivera (voice)
Natalia Córdova-Buckley
Frida Kahlo (voice)
Edward James Olmos
Chicharrón (voice)
Carla Medina
Departure Agent (voice)
Luis Valdez
Tío Berto Rivera / Don Hidalgo (voice)
Blanca Araceli
Emcee (voice)
Polo Rojas
Abel Rivera (voice)
Montse Hernandez
Rosa Rivera (voice)
Octavio Solis
Arrival Agent (voice)
Cheech Marin
Corrections Officer (voice)
Salvador Reyes
Security Guard (voice)
John Ratzenberger
Juan Ortodoncia (voice)
Antonio Sol
Ernesto de la Cruz (singing voice)
Liliana Barba Meinecke
Additional voices (voice)
Emmanuel Bernal
Additional voices (voice)
David Berón
Additional voices (voice)
Denise Blasor
Additional voices (voice)
Wilma Bonet
Additional voices (voice)
Alex Castillo
Additional voices (voice)
Vicki Davis
Additional voices (voice)
Daniel Diaz
Additional voices (voice)
Roberto Donati
Additional voices (voice)
Efrain Figueroa
Additional voices (voice)
Deb Fink
Additional voices (voice)
Libertad García Fonzi
Additional voices (voice)
Emilio Fuentes
Additional voices (voice)
Daniella Garcia-Lorido
Additional voices (voice)
Mike Gomez
Additional voices (voice)
Lillian Groag
Additional voices (voice)
Joshua Guerrero
Additional voices (voice)
Montse Hernandez
Additional voices (voice)
Marabina Jaimes
Additional voices (voice)
Jossara Jinaro
Additional voices (voice)
Christian Lanz
Additional voices (voice)
Constanza Lechuga
Additional voices (voice)
Luisa Leschin
Additional voices (voice)
Ruth Livier
Additional voices (voice)
Maria Dominique Lopez
Additional voices (voice)
Valeria Maldonado
Additional voices (voice)
Richard Miro
Additional voices (voice)
Adrian Molina
Additional voices (voice)
Daniel Edward Mora
Additional voices (voice)
Vivianne Nacif
Additional voices (voice)
Adriana Sevahn Nichols
Additional voices (voice)
Jonathan Nichols
Additional voices (voice)
Arthur Ortiz
Additional voices (voice)
Jessica Pacheco
Additional voices (voice)
Juan Pacheco
Additional voices (voice)
Jacqueline Pinol
Additional voices (voice)
James Ponce
Additional voices (voice)
Al Rodrigo
Additional voices (voice)
J. Francisco Rodriguez
Additional voices (voice)
Polo Rojas
Additional voices (voice)
Eduardo Roman
Additional voices (voice)
Eddie Santiago
Additional voices (voice)
Melissa Santos
Additional voices (voice)
Luis Solís
Additional voices (voice)
Rosalba Sotelo
Additional voices (voice)
Chris Triana
Additional voices (voice)
Trujo
Additional voices (voice)
Lee Unkrich
Additional voices (voice)
Ruth Zalduondo
Additional voices (voice)
James Zavaleta
Additional voices (voice)
Bernardo Cubria
Additional voices (voice)
Gary Carlos Cervantes
Additional voices (voice)
Johnny A. Sanchez
Additional voices (voice)
Levi Nunez
Additional voices (voice)
Óscar Bonfiglio
Additional voices (voice)
Lalo Alcaraz
Additional voices (voice)
Marcela Davison Aviles
Additional voices (voice)
Carolina Ángel
Additional voices (voice)
Michael Giacchino
Sunrise Spectacular's orchestra conductor

Crews

John Lasseter
Executive Producer
Christopher Boyes
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Harley Jessup
Production Design
Carter Goodrich
Character Designer
Gini Cruz Santos
Supervising Animator
Michael Venturini
Supervising Animator
Greg Snyder
Second Film Editor
Tim Best
Lighting Supervisor
Doc Kane
ADR & Dubbing
Michael Silvers
Dialogue Editor
Dee Selby
Foley Editor
Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Foley Editor
Michael Giacchino
Original Music Composer
Joel Iwataki
Scoring Mixer
Mary Alice Drumm
Associate Producer
Terri Douglas
ADR Voice Casting
Germaine Franco
Additional Soundtrack
Germaine Franco
Orchestrator
Tim Fox
Second Film Editor
Justin Doyle
Sound Effects Editor
Greg Dykstra
Character Designer
Don Shank
Set Designer
Tony Fucile
Character Designer
Tom MacDougall
Music Supervisor
Marshall Winn
Dialogue Editor
Michael Semanick
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jack Whittaker
Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs
Supervising Sound Editor
Lisa Chino
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeff Kryka
Orchestrator
Warren Brown
Music Editor
Michael Miller
ADR & Dubbing
Tony Maki
Story Artist
Matt Aspbury
Director of Photography
Adrian Molina
Co-Director
Sarah K. Reimers
Additional Editorial Assistant
Dana Frankoff
Production Coordinator
Daniel Arriaga
Character Designer
Paulo Diaz
Animation
Jim Likowski
Foley Editor
Youri Dekker
Fix Animator
Don Crum
Animation
Aaron Conover
Visual Effects
Danielle Feinberg
Director of Photography
Antonio Sol
Playback Singer
David Park
Production Manager
Amy L. Allen
Lead Set Dresser
Mimia Arbelaez
Lighting Artist
Jonathan Hoffman
Visual Effects
Michael Honsel
Visual Effects
Bruce Kuei
Animation
Alison Leaf
Set Dressing Artist
Burt Peng
Lighting Artist
Jordan Rempel
Master Lighting Artist
Philip Shoebottom
Master Lighting Artist
Daniela Strijleva
Character Designer
Anna Wolitzky
Additional Editing
Jamie Hecker
Visual Effects
Ken Lao
Master Lighting Artist
Ling Hsu
Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas
Systems Administrators & Support
Courtney Casper Kent
Art Department Manager
Jesus Martinez
Animation Manager
Joshua Dai
Animation
Mike Stern
Animation
Jose Luis Ramos
Master Lighting Artist
Rachael Bigelow
Additional Production Sound Mixer
Jonathan Hadden
Systems Administrators & Support
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
Systems Administrators & Support
Shaun Brown
Systems Administrators & Support
Daryn Cash
Systems Administrators & Support
Shawn Hovis
Systems Administrators & Support
Charu Clark
Master Lighting Artist
Tiffany Taira
Archival Footage Research
Tim Evatt
Art Direction
Meghan Kraft
Additional Editorial Assistant
Lance Fite
Animation
Cody Lyon
Animation
Ben Rush
Animation
Daniel Lopez Muсoz
Character Designer
Zaruhi Galstyan
Character Designer
Alonso Martinez
Character Designer
Jessica Katz
Editorial Coordinator
Freddie Sulit
Editorial Coordinator
Krissy Cababa
Editorial Manager
Max Sachar
Editorial Manager
Jennifer Neysa Jew
First Assistant Editor
Dorien Gunnels
Lighting Artist
Linhan Li
Lighting Artist
Farhez Rayani
Lighting Artist
Lisa Fotheringham
Lighting Manager
Maura Turner
Production Office Assistant
Adrian Bell
Software Engineer
Mike H. Mahony
Software Engineer
Félix O. Santiago
Software Engineer
Gates Roberg-Clark
Software Engineer
Lucas Miller
Sound Design Assistant
Dan Berman
Systems Administrators & Support
Nic Bishop
Systems Administrators & Support
Susanne Rublein
Systems Administrators & Support
Collin Allen
Systems Administrators & Support
Teresa Conaty
Systems Administrators & Support
John Henry Frankenhauser
Systems Administrators & Support
Emron Grover
Visual Effects
Jonathan Pytko
Visual Effects
David Ryu
Visual Effects
Dave Strick
Visual Effects
Chris Bolwyn
VFX Artist
Tyler Bay
VFX Artist
Michael O'Brien
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sam Kriger
Vocal Coach
Carolina Ángel
Production Coordinator
Jamie Williams
Visual Effects Technical Director