Overview

In the 1820s, a frontiersman, Hugh Glass, sets out on a path of vengeance against those who left him for dead after a bear mauling.

Cast

Tom Hardy
John Fitzgerald
Domhnall Gleeson
Captain Andrew Henry
Will Poulter
Jim Bridger
Grace Dove
Hugh Glass' Wife
Joshua Burge
Stubby Bill
Robert Moloney
Dave Chapman
Vincent Leclerc
French Trapper
Stephane Legault
French Trapper
Emmanuel Bilodeau
French Interpreter
Cole Vandale
Coulter Naked Pale Trapper
Tom Guiry
Billy Brother Trapper
Scott Olynek
Johnnie Brother Trapper
Amelia Crow Show
Pregnant Pawnee Woman
Peter Strand Rumpel
Scalped Shirtless Trapper
Timothy Lyle
Gordon in Shack
Kory Grim
Trapper Hatchet in Back
Jamie Medicine Crane
Arikara Crying Woman
Veronica Marlowe
Arikara Crying Woman
Clarence Hoof
Arikara Healer
Dion Little Child
Arikara Warrior
Blake Wildcat
Arikara Warrior
Paul Young Pine
Arikara Warrior
Cody Big Tobacco
Arikara Warrior
Dallas Young Pine
Arikara Warrior
Chesley Wilson
Arikara Elder
Michael Fraser
Trapper Violin Player
Scott Duncan
Trapper Violin Player
Mariah Old Shoes
Pawnee Prostitute
Adrian Glynn McMorran
American Soldier
Javier Botet
Nightmare Character
Jordan Crawford
Fort Butcher
Brad Carter
Johnnie (uncredited)
Rootie J. Boyd
Southern Trapper (uncredited)
Ray Chase
Southern Trapper (uncredited)
Glenn Ennis
The Bear (uncredited)
Charles Fathy
French Trapper (voice, uncredited)
Mark Krysko
Trapper (uncredited)
Stephen Richard Lofstrom
French Trapper (uncredited)
T. Michael Morris
Irish Trapper (uncredited)
Bruno Stephane
French Trapper (voice, uncredited)
Jay Tavare
Native American Voices (uncredited)
Michael Villar
Southern Trapper (uncredited)
Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
French Fur Trapper (uncredited)
Del Zamora
Native Voices (uncredited)
Duff Zayonce
Trapper (uncredited)
Tighe Gill
Young Trapper (uncredited)
AJ Taylor
Trapper (uncredited)

Crews

Philip Lee
Executive Producer
Emmanuel Lubezki
Director of Photography
James W. Skotchdopole
Unit Production Manager
Jack Fisk
Production Design
Kathy Driscoll
Casting Associate
Isabelle Guay
Supervising Art Director
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Original Music Composer
Michael Diner
Supervising Art Director
Dino Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Lon Bender
Supervising Sound Editor
Brett Ratner
Executive Producer
Randy Thom
Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jake Myers
Executive Producer
David Kanter
Executive Producer
Kate Dowd
Additional Casting
Matt Almas
Best Boy Grip
Curt Sobel
Music Editor
Michelle Allen
Local Casting
Adrien Morot
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
G.W. Brown
ADR Editor
Markus Barmettler
Executive Producer
Douglas Jones
Unit Production Manager
Douglas Jones
Co-Producer
Doug Coleman
Stunt Coordinator
Scott J. Ateah
Stunt Coordinator
Chris Beach
Assistant Art Director
Dror Mohar
Dialogue Editor
Bryce Dessner
Additional Music
Jacqueline West
Costume Design
Laurel Bergman
Art Direction
Lynn Fainchtein
Music Supervisor
Nancy MacLeod
Foley Editor
Jennifer Killoran
Executive Producer
Tyler Miller
Transportation Captain
Scott Robertson
First Assistant Director
Mick Flowers
Property Master
Paul Atkins
Second Unit Cinematographer
Robert A. Pandini
Hair Department Head
Tom Barber
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicola Ryall
Set Costumer
Jana MacDonald
Costume Supervisor
Hamish Purdy
Set Decoration
Chris Hanson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Katie Calhoon
Post Production Coordinator
Jon Title
Sound Designer
Mandi Dillin
Location Manager
Eric A. Kohler
Visual Effects Producer
Brandon Proctor
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
P. Scott Sakamoto
Camera Operator
James Packer
Executive Producer
Julie Feiner
ADR Editor
Rick Owens
Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell
Foley Artist
Kimberly French
Still Photographer
Carolyn Bentley
Set Supervisor
Blue Angus
Transportation Coordinator
Jessica Clothier
Script Supervisor
Harry Yoon
Visual Effects Editor
John C. Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Jennifer Silver
Visual Effects Producer
Brian Machleit
Stunt Coordinator
Larry Kemp
Dialogue Editor
D. Chris Smith
Sound Effects Editor
Frank A. Montaño
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Taylor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Allan Magled
Visual Effects Producer
Cameron Waldbauer
Special Effects Supervisor
Bill R. Dean
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Hackner
Dialogue Editor
Mark Larry
Sound Effects Editor
Anik Seguin
Visual Effects Editor
Shannon Courte
Art Department Coordinator
Jim Milton
Visual Effects Editor
Lorraine Jamison
Unit Publicist
Hector C. Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Lisa J. Levine
ADR Supervisor
Laura Graham
ADR Editor
Drew Locke
Unit Production Manager
Terry Wilson
Music Editor
Ryan Wiederkehr
Visual Effects Producer
Dean Eilertson
Property Master
Stephen P. Robinson
Sound Effects Editor
Andrea Gard
Foley Artist
Adam Kopald
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Vanselow
Stunt Coordinator
Ivy Agregan
Visual Effects Producer
Vicki Syskakis
Key Makeup Artist
Sian Grigg
Makeup Artist
Brent Boates
Storyboard Artist
Graham Johnston
Makeup Department Head
Stewart Bradley
Special Effects Coordinator
Pamela Cameron
Set Costumer
Dave McMoyler
Sound Effects Editor
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Leff Lefferts
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruce L. Brownstein
Location Manager
Audrey Doyle
Makeup Artist
Asregadoo Arundi
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Rustad
CG Supervisor
Michael Buck
Visual Effects Editor
Richard McBride
Visual Effects Supervisor
Martín Hernández
Supervising Sound Editor
Duncan Jarman
Makeup Artist
Elizabeth Leslie
VFX Production Coordinator
John T. Connor
First Assistant Camera
Jessica Shannon
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Valerie Flueger Veras
Post Production Supervisor
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Visual Effects Producer
Shane Hayes
Dialogue Editor
Patrick J. Smith
Assistant Editor
Gregor Tavenner
First Assistant Camera
Chris Duesterdiek
Production Sound Mixer
Brandi Boulet
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Cameron Chapman
Art Department Coordinator
Melissa Kostenbauder
Casting Associate
Monique McRae
Assistant Costume Designer
Sandy Dunn
Seamstress
Wendy Foster
Seamstress
Tannis Hegan
Seamstress
Petra Wright
Seamstress
Jo-Dee Thomson
Key Hair Stylist
Sharon Toohey
Key Makeup Artist
Spiro Grant
Second Assistant Camera
Peter Markowski
Rigging Gaffer
Matt Floyd
Key Rigging Grip
Matt Shumway
Animation Supervisor
Brian Chumney
Dialogue Editor
Jill Christensen
Production Coordinator
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Charles O'Shea
Boom Operator
Samantha Ellison
Script Coordinator
Peter Mavromates
Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Preston Cook
Second Assistant Camera
John Dale
Construction Foreman
Jason Smith
Visual Effects Supervisor
CJ Cole
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard B. Molina
First Assistant Editor
Sarah Moussaif
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kraig Tytus
Visual Effects Coordinator
Raphaelle Weisz
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Charchuk
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sam Paul Toms
Visual Effects Editor
Ken Wills
Property Master
David Benediktson
Special Effects Coordinator
Alex Martinez
First Assistant Camera
Tyler Johnson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jamal McLemore
Assistant Editor
Chelsea Dinsdale
Assistant Editor
Scott Patten
Rigging Grip
Silver Butler
Third Assistant Director
Tim Fortin
Transportation Captain
Candice Todesco
Sound Assistant
Carole Griffin
Costume Coordinator
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Jeremy Marks
Second Assistant Director
Todd Schlopy
First Assistant Camera
Ian R. C. Levine
Second Assistant Camera
Eros Hoagland
Still Photographer
Alex G. Scott
Co-Producer
Megan Shank
Second Assistant Director
Amy A. Brewster
Set Decoration Buyer
Peter Nofz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alan Z. McCurdy
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Kelsey Davidson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Bryce Munro
Rigging Grip
Alva Noto
Original Music Composer
Grant McPhee
Transportation Coordinator
Linda Nelson
Hairstylist
Alyson Lockwood
Local Casting
Scott Calderwood
Assistant Set Decoration
Kim Goddard-Rains
Production Coordinator
Joshua A.C. Johnson
Assistant Editor
Todd W. Nobles
Transportation Co-Captain
Robin Mounsey
Location Manager
Andrea Brown
Extras Casting Assistant
Jason Nolan
Location Manager
Linda Ganderton
Set Decorating Coordinator
Sarah Mather
Camera Loader
Colin Allen
Best Boy Electric
Tim Patterson
Production Coordinator
David Crawford
Digital Compositor