Overview

Framed in the 1940s for the double murder of his wife and her lover, upstanding banker Andy Dufresne begins a new life at the Shawshank prison, where he puts his accounting skills to work for an amoral warden. During his long stretch in prison, Dufresne comes to be admired by the other inmates -- including an older prisoner named Red -- for his integrity and unquenchable sense of hope.

Cast

Tim Robbins
Andy Dufresne
Morgan Freeman
Ellis Boyd 'Red' Redding
Bob Gunton
Warden Samuel Norton
Clancy Brown
Captain Byron T. Hadley
Mark Rolston
Bogs Diamond
James Whitmore
Brooks Hatlen
Paul McCrane
Guard Trout
Renee Blaine
Andy Dufresne's Wife
Scott Mann
Glenn Quentin
John Horton
1946 Judge
Gordon Greene
1947 Parole Hearings Man
Alfonso Freeman
Fresh Fish Con
V.J. Foster
Hungry Fish Con
John E. Summers
New Fish Guard
Morgan Lund
Laundry Truck Driver
Cornell Wallace
Laundry Leonard
Ned Bellamy
Guard Youngblood
Joe Pecoraro
Projectionist
Brian Delate
Guard Dekins
Don McManus
Guard Wiley
Donald Zinn
Moresby Batter
Dorothy Silver
1954 Landlady
Robert Haley
1954 Food-Way Manager
Dana Snyder
1954 Food-Way Woman
John D. Craig
1957 Parole Hearings Man
Ken Magee
Ned Grimes
Bill Bolender
Elmo Blatch
Ron Newell
Elderly Hole Guard
John R. Woodward
Bullhorn Tower Guard
Chuck Brauchler
Man Missing Guard
Dion Anderson
Head Bull Haig
James Kisicki
Bank Manager
Rohn Thomas
Bugle Editor
Rob Reider
Duty Guard
Brian Brophy
1967 Parole Hearings Man
Paul Kennedy
1967 Food-Way Manager
James Babson
Con (uncredited)
Dennis Baker
Old Man on Bus (uncredited)
Fred Culbertson
Police Officer (uncredited)
Richard Doone
Con (uncredited)
Alonzo F. Jones
Inmate (uncredited)
Sergio Kato
Inmate II (uncredited)
Gary A. Jones
Convict (uncredited)

Crews

Thomas Newman
Original Music Composer
Roger Deakins
Director of Photography
Terence Marsh
Production Design
David V. Lester
Executive Producer
David V. Lester
Unit Production Manager
Elizabeth McBride
Costume Design
Michael Seirton
Set Decoration
Bill Bernstein
Music Editor
Marilyn Graf
Foley Mixer
Liz Glotzer
Executive Producer
Alfonso Freeman
Actor's Assistant
Sue Bea Montgomery
Production Supervisor
Sioux Richards
Script Supervisor
Jesse V. Johnson
Set Production Assistant
Jesse V. Johnson
Third Assistant Director
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Thomas Schellenberg
Assistant Director
Jeremy Knaster
Best Boy Electric
Jerry Gatlin
Stunt Coordinator
David Orr
Color Timer
Tom Lent
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Hamme
Dolly Grip
Monty Westmore
Makeup Artist
John R. Woodward
Assistant Director
Linda Weaver
Extras Casting Assistant
Fred Culbertson
Transportation Captain
Tom Morga
Stunt Double
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Aerial Coordinator
Bob Williams
Special Effects
Kevin Haney
Makeup Artist
Tommy Morgan
Additional Soundtrack
Tom Cotter
Actor's Assistant
Robert Barnett
Assistant Director
Kevin Bartnof
Foley Artist
Marvin E. Lewis
Boom Operator
Taneia Lednicky
Wardrobe Supervisor
Sebastian Milito
Construction Coordinator
David Marder
Transportation Coordinator
Melissa Taylor
Visual Effects Producer
Dennis S. Sands
Scoring Mixer
Petra Bach
ADR Supervisor
Kokayi Ampah
Location Manager
Kokayi Ampah
Production Supervisor
John Stacy
Supervising Sound Editor
Richie Ford
Rigging Gaffer
Roy Bryson
Hairstylist
Paul J. Zydel
ADR & Dubbing
Willie D. Burton
Production Sound Mixer
Jack Keller
Sound Recordist
Robert C. Lusted
Assistant Editor
Andy Harris
Second Assistant Camera
Alan Jacques
Projection
Arlene Fishbach
Music Consultant
Michael P. Weinstein
Still Photographer
Rhonda Yeater
Art Department Assistant
Jack Evans
Assistant Art Director
Dixwell Stillman
Construction Foreman
Todd Hatfield
Standby Painter
Robin Brown
First Assistant Camera
Gerrit Dangremond
Steadicam Operator
Jack Hering
Set Dressing Artist
Paul Wells
Key Costumer
Brian Boggs
Craft Service
Dan Goldwasser
Executive Music Producer
Mario Simon
Picture Car Coordinator
Beth Hickman
Production Office Coordinator
Tom Shaw Jr.
Property Master
Van Scarboro
Video Assist Operator
Patricia A. Galvin
First Assistant Editor
Rex Buckingham
Rigging Grip
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Production Accountant
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Production Office Assistant
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Executive in Charge of Finance
Lori Martino
Assistant Sound Editor
James Ellis Deakins
Script Supervisor
Joe Schultz
Production Office Assistant
Margaret J. Orlando
Production Supervisor
Allen Greene
In Memory Of
Saxon Eldridge
Production Office Assistant
Michael Vasquez
Production Office Assistant
Amie Tschappat
Production Office Assistant
Don Speakman
Craft Service
Mark Moelter
Craft Service
David McQuade
Set Production Assistant
Karin Mercurio
Executive in Charge of Finance
Sophia Xixis
Actor's Assistant
Therese Amadio
Animal Wrangler
Philip Ivey
Key Hair Stylist
Keith Bunting
Best Boy Grip
Bruce Bell
Sound Editor
Kelley Baker
Executive in Charge of Finance
Kris Kearney
Key Costumer
Michael Greenwood
Second Second Assistant Director
Ron Grafton
Foley Recordist
David Moenkhaus
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Julie Weiss
Casting Assistant
Cookie Beard
Wardrobe Assistant
Chris Cozzi
Location Assistant